American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVAMNT

One, the less government, the better; or two, there are more things that government should be doing?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) The less government the better
  2) More things government should be doing
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.33
The less government the better 639 35.4% 49.3% -.42
More things government should be doing 888 49.2% 98.4% .49
DK 25 1.4% 99.8% 5.96
Refused 3 .2% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
The less government the better 20.0%
1
36.5%
455
33.6%
183
0.0%
0
35.4%
639
More things government should be doing 20.0%
1
48.3%
603
51.0%
278
75.0%
6
49.2%
888
DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
The less government the better 32.4%
186
44.3%
240
34.8%
125
25.0%
7
26.7%
81
35.4%
639
More things government should be doing 51.6%
296
44.1%
239
50.1%
180
60.7%
17
51.5%
156
49.2%
888
DK 1.6%
9
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.4%
25
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
The less government the better 36.3%
547
34.1%
42
33.0%
33
33.3%
5
19.4%
12
35.4%
639
More things government should be doing 47.8%
720
54.5%
67
53.0%
53
66.7%
10
61.3%
38
49.2%
888
DK 1.4%
21
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
25
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
The less government the better 30.6%
151
35.3%
150
34.8%
196
44.8%
141
11.1%
1
35.4%
639
More things government should be doing 50.3%
248
47.1%
200
52.3%
295
44.1%
139
66.7%
6
49.2%
888
DK 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
1.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
The less government the better 40.0%
394
37.1%
62
27.0%
79
29.0%
101
15.4%
2
35.3%
638
More things government should be doing 46.1%
454
50.3%
84
54.6%
160
52.9%
184
46.2%
6
49.2%
888
DK 0.9%
9
3.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.4%
25
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
The less government the better 17.4%
108
62.7%
283
35.0%
183
30.4%
62
33.3%
3
35.4%
639
More things government should be doing 65.9%
408
25.3%
114
49.9%
261
50.0%
102
33.3%
3
49.2%
888
DK 1.5%
9
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
The less government the better 23.9%
43
29.0%
150
36.0%
196
44.0%
164
46.4%
85
35.5%
638
More things government should be doing 56.1%
101
53.1%
275
49.0%
267
43.4%
162
43.7%
80
49.2%
885
DK 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
The less government the better 44.4%
351
28.3%
288
35.4%
639
More things government should be doing 39.5%
312
56.7%
576
49.2%
888
DK 1.1%
9
1.6%
16
1.4%
25
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
The less government the better 8.7%
18
25.0%
8
21.5%
20
40.7%
567
32.5%
25
35.4%
638
More things government should be doing 68.3%
142
50.0%
16
52.7%
49
46.3%
645
44.2%
34
49.2%
886
DK 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
1.3%
1
1.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share