American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVPROB

One, we need a strong government to handle today's complex economic problems; OR TWO, the free market can handle these problems without government being involved.
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Need a strong gov't to handle complex
  2) Free market can handle without gov't
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.05
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 928 51.4% 65.3% -.29
Free market can handle without gov't 575 31.8% 97.1% .47
DK 50 2.8% 99.9% 5.02
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 0.0%
0
51.7%
645
50.8%
277
75.0%
6
51.4%
928
Free market can handle without gov't 40.0%
2
31.9%
398
32.1%
175
0.0%
0
31.8%
575
DK 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 51.0%
293
49.8%
270
54.6%
196
60.7%
17
50.2%
152
51.4%
928
Free market can handle without gov't 31.4%
180
36.7%
199
29.8%
107
21.4%
6
27.4%
83
31.8%
575
DK 3.1%
18
2.8%
15
2.2%
8
7.1%
2
2.3%
7
2.8%
50
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 50.6%
762
50.4%
62
59.0%
59
66.7%
10
56.5%
35
51.4%
928
Free market can handle without gov't 32.3%
486
34.1%
42
27.0%
27
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
31.8%
575
DK 2.8%
42
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 48.5%
239
49.4%
210
54.4%
307
53.3%
168
44.4%
4
51.4%
928
Free market can handle without gov't 32.3%
159
31.8%
135
31.4%
177
32.1%
101
33.3%
3
31.8%
575
DK 1.2%
6
2.4%
10
2.0%
11
7.0%
22
11.1%
1
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 50.3%
495
53.3%
89
56.0%
164
50.3%
175
38.5%
5
51.4%
928
Free market can handle without gov't 34.3%
338
29.3%
49
25.9%
76
30.7%
107
30.8%
4
31.8%
574
DK 2.3%
23
9.0%
15
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 65.3%
404
36.8%
166
50.3%
263
44.1%
90
55.6%
5
51.4%
928
Free market can handle without gov't 15.7%
97
50.3%
227
34.4%
180
34.3%
70
11.1%
1
31.8%
575
DK 3.9%
24
2.0%
9
1.5%
8
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 57.8%
104
51.7%
268
51.0%
278
48.8%
182
51.4%
94
51.5%
926
Free market can handle without gov't 19.4%
35
28.2%
146
33.4%
182
37.5%
140
38.3%
70
31.9%
573
DK 5.6%
10
3.9%
20
1.8%
10
1.3%
5
2.7%
5
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 43.0%
340
57.9%
588
51.4%
928
Free market can handle without gov't 40.8%
322
24.9%
253
31.8%
575
DK 1.5%
12
3.7%
38
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Need a strong gov't to handle complex 63.0%
131
56.3%
18
50.5%
47
49.9%
694
46.8%
36
51.4%
926
Free market can handle without gov't 12.0%
25
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
35.8%
499
28.6%
22
31.9%
574
DK 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.9%
41
2.6%
2
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share