American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVMEDD

ONE, the main reason government has become bigger over the years is because it has gotten involved in things that people should do for themselves; or two, government has become bigger because the problems we face have become bigger.
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't bigger because it's involved in
  2) Gov't bigger because problems bigger
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.3
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 671 37.2% 51.1% -.41
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 854 47.3% 98.3% .49
DK 28 1.6% 99.9% 5.88
Refused 2 .1% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 40.0%
2
38.7%
483
34.1%
186
0.0%
0
37.2%
671
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 0.0%
0
46.1%
575
50.1%
273
75.0%
6
47.3%
854
DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 33.1%
190
45.2%
245
37.6%
135
42.9%
12
29.4%
89
37.2%
671
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 50.5%
290
43.4%
235
47.9%
172
42.9%
12
47.9%
145
47.3%
854
DK 1.9%
11
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.6%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 38.1%
574
36.6%
45
32.0%
32
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
37.2%
671
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 46.1%
694
52.0%
64
52.0%
52
66.7%
10
54.8%
34
47.3%
854
DK 1.5%
22
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
28
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 33.5%
165
39.5%
168
38.3%
216
37.5%
118
44.4%
4
37.2%
671
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 47.5%
234
43.8%
186
47.9%
270
51.1%
161
33.3%
3
47.3%
854
DK 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
9
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
1.6%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 42.8%
421
32.9%
55
32.4%
95
26.7%
93
46.2%
6
37.1%
670
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 43.2%
425
53.9%
90
49.8%
146
54.6%
190
23.1%
3
47.3%
854
DK 1.0%
10
4.8%
8
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 21.0%
130
60.1%
271
38.2%
200
33.8%
69
11.1%
1
37.2%
671
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 62.2%
385
28.4%
128
46.7%
244
45.6%
93
44.4%
4
47.3%
854
DK 1.6%
10
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.6%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 26.7%
48
32.2%
167
40.2%
219
40.5%
151
45.9%
84
37.2%
669
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 52.2%
94
50.2%
260
45.0%
245
45.6%
170
45.4%
83
47.4%
852
DK 3.9%
7
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 44.3%
350
31.6%
321
37.2%
671
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 39.4%
311
53.4%
543
47.3%
854
DK 1.5%
12
1.6%
16
1.6%
28
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Gov't bigger because it's involved in 17.8%
37
28.1%
9
22.6%
21
40.9%
570
41.6%
32
37.1%
669
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 59.1%
123
46.9%
15
50.5%
47
46.0%
641
35.1%
27
47.3%
853
DK 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
23
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share