American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SRELNT

ONE, it is more important to be a cooperative person who works well with others; or two, it is more important to be a self-reliant person able to take care of oneself.
  0) NA; INAP
  1) More important to be cooperative
  2) More important to be self-reliant
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.13
More important to be cooperative 852 47.2% 61.1% -.32
More important to be self-reliant 662 36.7% 97.7% .49
DK 34 1.9% 99.6% 5.35
Refused 7 .4% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
More important to be cooperative 0.0%
0
50.6%
631
40.0%
218
37.5%
3
47.2%
852
More important to be self-reliant 40.0%
2
33.7%
420
43.7%
238
25.0%
2
36.7%
662
DK 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
More important to be cooperative 40.2%
231
53.5%
290
47.9%
172
53.6%
15
47.5%
144
47.2%
852
More important to be self-reliant 42.7%
245
33.9%
184
37.6%
135
28.6%
8
29.7%
90
36.7%
662
DK 2.3%
13
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
7.1%
2
2.6%
8
1.9%
34
Refused 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
More important to be cooperative 48.5%
730
39.8%
49
39.0%
39
53.3%
8
41.9%
26
47.2%
852
More important to be self-reliant 35.0%
527
48.0%
59
46.0%
46
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
36.7%
662
DK 1.9%
29
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
More important to be cooperative 48.3%
238
46.4%
197
48.4%
273
45.1%
142
22.2%
2
47.2%
852
More important to be self-reliant 32.0%
158
35.3%
150
37.1%
209
44.1%
139
66.7%
6
36.7%
662
DK 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
2.0%
11
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
More important to be cooperative 49.9%
491
43.7%
73
42.0%
123
46.0%
160
30.8%
4
47.1%
851
More important to be self-reliant 35.0%
344
45.5%
76
38.6%
113
35.9%
125
30.8%
4
36.7%
662
DK 1.7%
17
2.4%
4
2.4%
7
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.9%
34
Refused 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
More important to be cooperative 51.1%
316
42.6%
192
47.0%
246
46.6%
95
33.3%
3
47.2%
852
More important to be self-reliant 31.8%
197
44.1%
199
37.7%
197
32.4%
66
33.3%
3
36.7%
662
DK 1.8%
11
2.2%
10
1.3%
7
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
More important to be cooperative 45.6%
82
43.1%
223
47.7%
260
49.1%
183
56.8%
104
47.4%
852
More important to be self-reliant 34.4%
62
38.2%
198
36.7%
200
38.1%
142
31.1%
57
36.6%
659
DK 2.8%
5
2.3%
12
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
2.7%
5
1.8%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
More important to be cooperative 47.5%
375
46.9%
477
47.2%
852
More important to be self-reliant 35.3%
279
37.7%
383
36.7%
662
DK 2.0%
16
1.8%
18
1.9%
34
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
More important to be cooperative 51.4%
107
37.5%
12
46.2%
43
47.3%
658
39.0%
30
47.2%
850
More important to be self-reliant 25.5%
53
37.5%
12
25.8%
24
39.1%
544
36.4%
28
36.7%
661
DK 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.0%
28
1.3%
1
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share