American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NETWNEWS

Which of the network news programs do you watch most often - 'World News Tonight' on ABC, 'NBC Nightly News,' 'The CBS Evening News,' or some other network news program?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) ABC
  3) NBC
  5) CBS
  6) Watch no network news program [Vol]
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 283 15.7% 15.7% -1.42
ABC 307 17% 32.7% -1.04
NBC 362 20% 52.7% -.27
CBS 264 14.6% 67.3% .5
Watch no network news program [Vol] 184 10.2% 77.5% .89
Other (specify) 394 21.8% 99.3% 1.27
Don't know 12 .7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
15.5%
193
15.6%
85
25.0%
2
15.7%
283
ABC 20.0%
1
17.9%
223
15.0%
82
12.5%
1
17.0%
307
NBC 0.0%
0
20.3%
253
20.0%
109
0.0%
0
20.0%
362
CBS 0.0%
0
15.5%
194
12.7%
69
12.5%
1
14.6%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 20.0%
1
9.4%
117
11.9%
65
12.5%
1
10.2%
184
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
20.8%
259
24.2%
132
37.5%
3
21.8%
394
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.2%
93
13.1%
71
14.2%
51
14.3%
4
21.1%
64
15.7%
283
ABC 15.0%
86
17.3%
94
20.3%
73
25.0%
7
15.5%
47
17.0%
307
NBC 19.9%
114
19.6%
106
22.8%
82
10.7%
3
18.8%
57
20.0%
362
CBS 12.5%
72
18.1%
98
11.4%
41
14.3%
4
16.2%
49
14.6%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 12.0%
69
10.0%
54
7.5%
27
14.3%
4
9.9%
30
10.2%
184
Other (specify) 23.9%
137
21.2%
115
22.8%
82
21.4%
6
17.8%
54
21.8%
394
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.3%
245
11.4%
14
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
15.7%
283
ABC 16.8%
253
17.1%
21
20.0%
20
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
17.0%
307
NBC 19.9%
300
22.8%
28
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
20.0%
362
CBS 14.5%
219
19.5%
24
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
14.6%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 10.2%
154
6.5%
8
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
10.2%
184
Other (specify) 21.5%
324
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
21.8%
394
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.5%
96
18.6%
79
13.3%
75
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
15.7%
283
ABC 14.4%
71
14.8%
63
18.4%
104
21.6%
68
11.1%
1
17.0%
307
NBC 21.7%
107
18.6%
79
18.1%
102
23.2%
73
11.1%
1
20.0%
362
CBS 10.5%
52
11.1%
47
16.8%
95
21.6%
68
22.2%
2
14.6%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 12.4%
61
12.5%
53
9.2%
52
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
10.2%
184
Other (specify) 21.1%
104
23.5%
100
23.2%
131
17.8%
56
33.3%
3
21.8%
394
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
141
10.2%
17
18.4%
54
19.3%
67
30.8%
4
15.7%
283
ABC 17.5%
172
16.8%
28
18.1%
53
14.9%
52
15.4%
2
17.0%
307
NBC 20.8%
205
19.8%
33
18.1%
53
20.4%
71
0.0%
0
20.1%
362
CBS 13.3%
131
29.9%
50
14.0%
41
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
14.6%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 10.1%
99
5.4%
9
10.2%
30
12.6%
44
15.4%
2
10.2%
184
Other (specify) 23.4%
230
17.4%
29
20.1%
59
20.7%
72
23.1%
3
21.8%
393
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.0%
99
13.1%
59
16.4%
86
17.6%
36
33.3%
3
15.7%
283
ABC 16.3%
101
18.2%
82
15.7%
82
19.6%
40
22.2%
2
17.0%
307
NBC 21.2%
131
19.7%
89
19.9%
104
18.1%
37
11.1%
1
20.0%
362
CBS 19.9%
123
9.5%
43
14.5%
76
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 7.8%
48
12.9%
58
9.2%
48
14.7%
30
0.0%
0
10.2%
184
Other (specify) 18.4%
114
25.5%
115
23.7%
124
18.6%
38
33.3%
3
21.8%
394
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.9%
34
17.0%
88
15.4%
84
14.5%
54
10.9%
20
15.6%
280
ABC 19.4%
35
15.4%
80
17.1%
93
17.4%
65
17.5%
32
17.0%
305
NBC 21.7%
39
18.7%
97
20.2%
110
20.9%
78
20.8%
38
20.1%
362
CBS 18.9%
34
17.4%
90
15.0%
82
9.1%
34
13.1%
24
14.7%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 6.1%
11
11.0%
57
10.1%
55
10.7%
40
10.9%
20
10.2%
183
Other (specify) 13.9%
25
20.1%
104
21.5%
117
26.8%
100
25.7%
47
21.8%
393
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.7%
132
14.9%
151
15.7%
283
ABC 15.8%
125
17.9%
182
17.0%
307
NBC 18.4%
145
21.4%
217
20.0%
362
CBS 13.3%
105
15.6%
159
14.6%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 11.3%
89
9.4%
95
10.2%
184
Other (specify) 24.1%
190
20.1%
204
21.8%
394
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.1%
48
21.9%
7
28.0%
26
13.0%
181
26.0%
20
15.6%
282
ABC 20.7%
43
18.8%
6
14.0%
13
16.7%
232
15.6%
12
17.0%
306
NBC 15.9%
33
12.5%
4
18.3%
17
21.6%
301
7.8%
6
20.0%
361
CBS 16.8%
35
21.9%
7
9.7%
9
14.7%
205
10.4%
8
14.7%
264
Watch no network news program [Vol] 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
10.7%
149
14.3%
11
10.2%
184
Other (specify) 15.9%
33
21.9%
7
21.5%
20
22.5%
313
26.0%
20
21.8%
393
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share