American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TRSTMDIA

How much of the time do you think you can trust the media to report the news fairly? Just about always, most of the time, only some of the time, or almost never?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Just about always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Only some of the time
  4) Almost never [Vol]
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.93
Just about always 110 6.1% 20% -1.04
Most of the time 642 35.5% 55.5% -.16
Only some of the time 669 37% 92.6% .72
Almost never [Vol] 132 7.3% 99.9% 1.6
DK 2 .1% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Just about always 0.0%
0
5.2%
65
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Most of the time 20.0%
1
36.2%
452
34.3%
187
25.0%
2
35.5%
642
Only some of the time 20.0%
1
37.4%
467
36.1%
197
50.0%
4
37.0%
669
Almost never [Vol] 0.0%
0
7.2%
90
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Just about always 7.8%
45
4.6%
25
5.6%
20
10.7%
3
5.6%
17
6.1%
110
Most of the time 34.5%
198
37.8%
205
38.2%
137
46.4%
13
29.4%
89
35.5%
642
Only some of the time 35.9%
206
38.7%
210
36.8%
132
21.4%
6
38.0%
115
37.0%
669
Almost never [Vol] 7.5%
43
8.1%
44
6.1%
22
10.7%
3
6.6%
20
7.3%
132
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Just about always 5.2%
79
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
6.1%
110
Most of the time 35.6%
536
37.4%
46
33.0%
33
53.3%
8
30.6%
19
35.5%
642
Only some of the time 37.2%
560
37.4%
46
37.0%
37
40.0%
6
32.3%
20
37.0%
669
Almost never [Vol] 7.6%
114
4.9%
6
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.3%
132
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Just about always 6.5%
32
5.2%
22
5.3%
30
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Most of the time 31.2%
154
34.1%
145
38.3%
216
39.4%
124
33.3%
3
35.5%
642
Only some of the time 39.1%
193
35.1%
149
35.5%
200
38.7%
122
55.6%
5
37.0%
669
Almost never [Vol] 5.1%
25
9.2%
39
8.9%
50
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Just about always 5.1%
50
10.8%
18
6.1%
18
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Most of the time 36.4%
358
35.3%
59
34.5%
101
33.9%
118
38.5%
5
35.5%
641
Only some of the time 39.0%
384
38.9%
65
32.1%
94
35.1%
122
30.8%
4
37.1%
669
Almost never [Vol] 6.6%
65
6.0%
10
10.6%
31
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Just about always 8.9%
55
5.1%
23
4.4%
23
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Most of the time 39.1%
242
32.4%
146
35.2%
184
32.4%
66
44.4%
4
35.5%
642
Only some of the time 33.0%
204
40.4%
182
39.4%
206
37.3%
76
11.1%
1
37.0%
669
Almost never [Vol] 3.9%
24
11.3%
51
7.5%
39
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
7.3%
132
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Just about always 11.1%
20
7.1%
37
4.2%
23
6.2%
23
3.8%
7
6.1%
110
Most of the time 32.8%
59
35.9%
186
34.9%
190
35.1%
131
40.4%
74
35.6%
640
Only some of the time 32.2%
58
32.6%
169
39.4%
215
39.4%
147
42.6%
78
37.1%
667
Almost never [Vol] 6.7%
12
7.9%
41
7.7%
42
7.2%
27
5.5%
10
7.3%
132
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Just about always 5.1%
40
6.9%
70
6.1%
110
Most of the time 34.6%
273
36.3%
369
35.5%
642
Only some of the time 35.9%
284
37.9%
385
37.0%
669
Almost never [Vol] 9.7%
77
5.4%
55
7.3%
132
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Just about always 9.6%
20
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
5.7%
80
1.3%
1
6.1%
110
Most of the time 25.5%
53
40.6%
13
35.5%
33
37.6%
524
23.4%
18
35.6%
641
Only some of the time 37.0%
77
28.1%
9
24.7%
23
38.1%
531
35.1%
27
37.0%
667
Almost never [Vol] 5.8%
12
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
7.2%
100
16.9%
13
7.3%
132
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share