American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TALKRDIO

There are a number of programs on radio in which people call in to voice their opinions about politics. Do you ever listen to political talk radio programs of this type?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, listen
  5) No, don't listen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.41
Yes, listen 561 31.1% 45% -.95
No, don't listen 994 55% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes, listen 20.0%
1
32.8%
409
27.5%
150
12.5%
1
31.1%
561
No, don't listen 20.0%
1
53.4%
667
58.9%
321
62.5%
5
55.0%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes, listen 27.2%
156
34.7%
188
34.5%
124
32.1%
9
27.7%
84
31.1%
561
No, don't listen 58.5%
336
54.8%
297
52.1%
187
57.1%
16
52.1%
158
55.0%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes, listen 31.8%
479
26.0%
32
32.0%
32
33.3%
5
21.0%
13
31.1%
561
No, don't listen 53.9%
812
64.2%
79
55.0%
55
66.7%
10
61.3%
38
55.0%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes, listen 30.2%
149
30.8%
131
33.5%
189
28.3%
89
33.3%
3
31.1%
561
No, don't listen 51.7%
255
52.9%
225
54.4%
307
64.1%
202
55.6%
5
55.0%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes, listen 33.8%
333
24.6%
41
28.3%
83
29.3%
102
15.4%
2
31.1%
561
No, don't listen 53.4%
525
67.1%
112
54.9%
161
54.0%
188
53.8%
7
55.0%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes, listen 24.6%
152
43.9%
198
30.6%
160
24.0%
49
22.2%
2
31.1%
561
No, don't listen 60.4%
374
45.2%
204
55.8%
292
58.8%
120
44.4%
4
55.0%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes, listen 15.6%
28
25.1%
130
34.1%
186
40.2%
150
36.1%
66
31.1%
560
No, don't listen 67.2%
121
58.7%
304
52.3%
285
47.7%
178
56.3%
103
55.1%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes, listen 38.9%
307
25.0%
254
31.1%
561
No, don't listen 46.5%
367
61.7%
627
55.0%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes, listen 27.9%
58
28.1%
9
26.9%
25
32.0%
446
28.6%
22
31.1%
560
No, don't listen 50.0%
104
50.0%
16
47.3%
44
56.8%
790
49.4%
38
55.0%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share