American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TRADAMT

If R listens to political talk radio: How often do you listen to those programs -- every day, most days, once or twice a week, or only occasionally?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Everyday
  2) Most days
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Only occasionally

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1245 68.9% 68.9% -.61
Everyday 92 5.1% 74% .05
Most days 77 4.3% 78.3% .71
Once or twice a week 144 8% 86.3% 1.37
Only occasionally 248 13.7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
67.2%
839
72.5%
395
87.5%
7
68.9%
1245
Everyday 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Most days 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Once or twice a week 0.0%
0
8.7%
108
6.4%
35
12.5%
1
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 20.0%
1
14.7%
183
11.7%
64
0.0%
0
13.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.8%
418
65.3%
354
65.5%
235
67.9%
19
72.3%
219
68.9%
1245
Everyday 4.2%
24
4.6%
25
8.4%
30
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
5.1%
92
Most days 4.7%
27
5.4%
29
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
4.3%
77
Once or twice a week 6.4%
37
9.2%
50
8.9%
32
10.7%
3
7.3%
22
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 11.8%
68
15.5%
84
13.9%
50
14.3%
4
13.9%
42
13.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.2%
1027
74.0%
91
68.0%
68
66.7%
10
79.0%
49
68.9%
1245
Everyday 5.4%
82
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Most days 4.1%
62
2.4%
3
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.3%
77
Once or twice a week 8.3%
125
6.5%
8
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 13.9%
210
13.0%
16
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
13.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.8%
344
69.2%
294
66.5%
375
71.7%
226
66.7%
6
68.9%
1245
Everyday 3.2%
16
5.6%
24
5.7%
32
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Most days 4.3%
21
4.5%
19
5.5%
31
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Once or twice a week 8.3%
41
8.2%
35
7.8%
44
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 14.4%
71
12.5%
53
14.5%
82
12.4%
39
33.3%
3
13.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.2%
651
75.4%
126
71.7%
210
70.7%
246
84.6%
11
68.9%
1244
Everyday 5.4%
53
5.4%
9
5.8%
17
3.4%
12
7.7%
1
5.1%
92
Most days 5.4%
53
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Once or twice a week 9.2%
91
5.4%
9
7.2%
21
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 13.8%
136
12.6%
21
12.3%
36
15.5%
54
7.7%
1
13.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.4%
467
56.1%
253
69.4%
363
76.0%
155
77.8%
7
68.9%
1245
Everyday 3.9%
24
9.1%
41
3.6%
19
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
5.1%
92
Most days 2.3%
14
7.8%
35
4.6%
24
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Once or twice a week 7.4%
46
11.1%
50
6.7%
35
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 11.0%
68
16.0%
72
15.7%
82
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
13.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.4%
152
74.9%
388
65.9%
359
59.8%
223
63.9%
117
68.9%
1239
Everyday 4.4%
8
4.8%
25
5.0%
27
7.8%
29
1.6%
3
5.1%
92
Most days 1.1%
2
2.5%
13
4.6%
25
7.2%
27
5.5%
10
4.3%
77
Once or twice a week 2.2%
4
7.1%
37
7.3%
40
10.2%
38
13.7%
25
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 7.8%
14
10.6%
55
17.2%
94
15.0%
56
15.3%
28
13.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.1%
483
75.0%
762
68.9%
1245
Everyday 6.3%
50
4.1%
42
5.1%
92
Most days 6.3%
50
2.7%
27
4.3%
77
Once or twice a week 10.3%
81
6.2%
63
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 15.9%
126
12.0%
122
13.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.1%
150
71.9%
23
73.1%
68
68.0%
946
71.4%
55
68.9%
1242
Everyday 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
5.2%
73
3.9%
3
5.1%
92
Most days 2.9%
6
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
4.5%
62
2.6%
2
4.2%
76
Once or twice a week 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
8.5%
118
5.2%
4
8.0%
144
Only occasionally 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
13.9%
193
16.9%
13
13.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share