American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TRADCLS

If R listens to political talk radio: Some people listen carefully to these talk radio programs while others just keep them on in the background while they do other things. How about you? When you turn on a political talk radio program, would you say you pay very close attention, fairly close attention, occasional attention, or very little attention?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very close attention
  2) Fairly close attention
  3) Occasional attention
  4) Very little attention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1245 68.9% 68.9% -.61
Very close attention 107 5.9% 74.9% .26
Fairly close attention 258 14.3% 89.1% 1.13
Occasional attention 145 8% 97.2% 2
Very little attention 51 2.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
67.2%
839
72.5%
395
87.5%
7
68.9%
1245
Very close attention 0.0%
0
6.7%
83
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 0.0%
0
15.2%
190
12.3%
67
12.5%
1
14.3%
258
Occasional attention 0.0%
0
8.0%
100
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
8.0%
145
Very little attention 20.0%
1
2.9%
36
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.8%
418
65.3%
354
65.5%
235
67.9%
19
72.3%
219
68.9%
1245
Very close attention 4.4%
25
7.6%
41
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 12.0%
69
17.0%
92
15.9%
57
10.7%
3
12.2%
37
14.3%
258
Occasional attention 8.0%
46
7.2%
39
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
7.3%
22
8.0%
145
Very little attention 2.8%
16
3.0%
16
2.2%
8
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.2%
1027
74.0%
91
68.0%
68
66.7%
10
79.0%
49
68.9%
1245
Very close attention 6.2%
94
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 14.9%
225
10.6%
13
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
14.3%
258
Occasional attention 7.9%
119
6.5%
8
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.0%
145
Very little attention 2.7%
41
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.8%
344
69.2%
294
66.5%
375
71.7%
226
66.7%
6
68.9%
1245
Very close attention 4.9%
24
6.8%
29
6.9%
39
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 13.6%
67
15.3%
65
14.9%
84
12.7%
40
22.2%
2
14.3%
258
Occasional attention 9.3%
46
7.5%
32
7.3%
41
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
8.0%
145
Very little attention 2.4%
12
1.2%
5
4.4%
25
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.2%
651
75.4%
126
71.7%
210
70.7%
246
84.6%
11
68.9%
1244
Very close attention 6.0%
59
4.8%
8
6.5%
19
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 16.5%
162
9.0%
15
12.3%
36
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
14.3%
258
Occasional attention 8.5%
84
8.4%
14
5.8%
17
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
8.0%
145
Very little attention 2.8%
28
2.4%
4
3.8%
11
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.4%
467
56.1%
253
69.4%
363
76.0%
155
77.8%
7
68.9%
1245
Very close attention 5.3%
33
8.2%
37
5.4%
28
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 10.7%
66
22.0%
99
13.8%
72
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
14.3%
258
Occasional attention 6.5%
40
10.2%
46
8.6%
45
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
145
Very little attention 2.1%
13
3.5%
16
2.9%
15
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.4%
152
74.9%
388
65.9%
359
59.8%
223
63.9%
117
68.9%
1239
Very close attention 1.7%
3
5.0%
26
5.5%
30
9.4%
35
7.1%
13
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 4.4%
8
10.8%
56
17.6%
96
18.0%
67
16.9%
31
14.3%
258
Occasional attention 5.0%
9
7.3%
38
8.6%
47
9.9%
37
7.7%
14
8.1%
145
Very little attention 4.4%
8
1.9%
10
2.4%
13
2.9%
11
4.4%
8
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.1%
483
75.0%
762
68.9%
1245
Very close attention 7.3%
58
4.8%
49
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 18.6%
147
10.9%
111
14.3%
258
Occasional attention 9.9%
78
6.6%
67
8.0%
145
Very little attention 3.0%
24
2.7%
27
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.1%
150
71.9%
23
73.1%
68
68.0%
946
71.4%
55
68.9%
1242
Very close attention 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
6.3%
88
3.9%
3
5.9%
107
Fairly close attention 13.9%
29
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
14.7%
204
15.6%
12
14.3%
257
Occasional attention 6.3%
13
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
8.6%
120
5.2%
4
8.0%
145
Very little attention 2.9%
6
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
2.4%
34
3.9%
3
2.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share