American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WWWACCS

Do you have access to the Internet or the World Wide Web?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.08
Yes 973 53.9% 67.8% -.58
No 581 32.2% 99.9% 1.43
DK 1 .1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 20.0%
1
54.4%
679
52.8%
288
62.5%
5
53.9%
973
No 20.0%
1
31.8%
397
33.4%
182
12.5%
1
32.2%
581
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 52.4%
301
55.7%
302
54.9%
197
71.4%
20
50.5%
153
53.9%
973
No 33.1%
190
33.8%
183
31.8%
114
17.9%
5
29.4%
89
32.2%
581
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 55.0%
829
44.7%
55
52.0%
52
73.3%
11
41.9%
26
53.9%
973
No 30.6%
461
45.5%
56
35.0%
35
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
32.2%
581
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 60.4%
298
60.9%
259
58.9%
332
25.1%
79
55.6%
5
53.9%
973
No 21.5%
106
22.6%
96
29.1%
164
67.3%
212
33.3%
3
32.2%
581
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 62.5%
615
24.0%
40
42.7%
125
53.7%
187
38.5%
5
53.9%
972
No 24.6%
242
67.7%
113
40.6%
119
29.6%
103
30.8%
4
32.2%
581
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 46.5%
288
62.7%
283
57.0%
298
49.5%
101
33.3%
3
53.9%
973
No 38.3%
237
26.4%
119
29.4%
154
33.3%
68
33.3%
3
32.2%
581
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 16.7%
30
37.1%
192
60.0%
327
71.8%
268
84.2%
154
54.0%
971
No 66.1%
119
46.5%
241
26.4%
144
16.1%
60
8.2%
15
32.2%
579
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 56.6%
447
51.8%
526
53.9%
973
No 28.7%
227
34.8%
354
32.2%
581
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 31.7%
66
56.3%
18
45.2%
42
57.7%
803
53.2%
41
53.8%
970
No 46.2%
96
21.9%
7
29.0%
27
31.0%
432
24.7%
19
32.2%
581
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share