American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WWWELNF

If R has access to the internet: Have you seen any information about this election campaign on the (internet/web)?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 833 46.1% 46.1% -.78
Yes 464 25.7% 71.8% -.31
No 509 28.2% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
45.6%
569
47.2%
257
37.5%
3
46.1%
833
Yes 0.0%
0
26.0%
324
25.3%
138
25.0%
2
25.7%
464
No 20.0%
1
28.4%
355
27.5%
150
37.5%
3
28.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.6%
273
44.3%
240
45.1%
162
28.6%
8
49.5%
150
46.1%
833
Yes 24.6%
141
29.9%
162
24.8%
89
21.4%
6
21.8%
66
25.7%
464
No 27.9%
160
25.8%
140
30.1%
108
50.0%
14
28.7%
87
28.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.0%
677
55.3%
68
48.0%
48
26.7%
4
58.1%
36
46.1%
833
Yes 26.6%
400
17.9%
22
22.0%
22
46.7%
7
21.0%
13
25.7%
464
No 28.5%
429
26.8%
33
30.0%
30
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
28.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.6%
195
39.1%
166
41.1%
232
74.9%
236
44.4%
4
46.1%
833
Yes 32.5%
160
30.8%
131
27.0%
152
5.7%
18
33.3%
3
25.7%
464
No 28.0%
138
30.1%
128
31.9%
180
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
28.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.5%
369
76.0%
127
57.3%
168
46.3%
161
61.5%
8
46.1%
833
Yes 28.5%
280
6.6%
11
20.1%
59
31.6%
110
23.1%
3
25.7%
463
No 34.0%
335
17.4%
29
22.5%
66
22.1%
77
15.4%
2
28.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.5%
331
37.3%
168
43.0%
225
50.5%
103
66.7%
6
46.1%
833
Yes 22.0%
136
31.0%
140
26.2%
137
24.0%
49
22.2%
2
25.7%
464
No 24.6%
152
31.7%
143
30.8%
161
25.5%
52
11.1%
1
28.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.3%
150
62.9%
326
40.0%
218
28.2%
105
15.8%
29
46.0%
828
Yes 3.9%
7
11.2%
58
30.8%
168
38.6%
144
47.0%
86
25.7%
463
No 12.8%
23
25.9%
134
29.2%
159
33.2%
124
37.2%
68
28.2%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.4%
343
48.2%
490
46.1%
833
Yes 30.6%
242
21.9%
222
25.7%
464
No 25.9%
205
29.9%
304
28.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.3%
142
43.8%
14
54.8%
51
42.3%
589
46.8%
36
46.2%
832
Yes 15.4%
32
34.4%
11
21.5%
20
27.4%
382
23.4%
18
25.7%
463
No 16.3%
34
21.9%
7
23.7%
22
30.2%
421
29.9%
23
28.1%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share