American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYDFFS

Do you think there are any important differences in what the Republicans and Democrats stand for?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, differences
  5) No, no differences
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -.99
Yes, differences 1066 59% 72.9% -.49
No, no differences 457 25.3% 98.2% 1.49
DK 31 1.7% 99.9% 2.97
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes, differences 20.0%
1
60.1%
750
57.2%
312
37.5%
3
59.0%
1066
No, no differences 20.0%
1
24.4%
305
27.2%
148
37.5%
3
25.3%
457
DK 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes, differences 57.3%
329
64.2%
348
60.7%
218
64.3%
18
50.5%
153
59.0%
1066
No, no differences 26.5%
152
23.4%
127
24.5%
88
25.0%
7
27.4%
83
25.3%
457
DK 1.9%
11
1.8%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.7%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes, differences 58.5%
881
61.8%
76
59.0%
59
100.0%
15
56.5%
35
59.0%
1066
No, no differences 25.5%
384
27.6%
34
26.0%
26
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
25.3%
457
DK 1.7%
25
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.7%
31
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes, differences 56.2%
277
57.9%
246
64.7%
365
56.2%
177
11.1%
1
59.0%
1066
No, no differences 24.5%
121
24.7%
105
21.3%
120
33.0%
104
77.8%
7
25.3%
457
DK 1.0%
5
1.2%
5
2.0%
11
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes, differences 63.4%
624
53.9%
90
54.9%
161
54.0%
188
23.1%
3
59.1%
1066
No, no differences 22.4%
220
32.9%
55
26.3%
77
28.2%
98
46.2%
6
25.3%
456
DK 1.3%
13
4.8%
8
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes, differences 60.9%
377
70.5%
318
53.7%
281
42.6%
87
33.3%
3
59.0%
1066
No, no differences 22.0%
136
18.2%
82
31.5%
165
34.8%
71
33.3%
3
25.3%
457
DK 2.1%
13
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes, differences 37.2%
67
48.1%
249
62.2%
339
72.9%
272
74.9%
137
59.1%
1064
No, no differences 38.9%
70
33.8%
175
22.9%
125
15.0%
56
15.8%
29
25.3%
455
DK 6.7%
12
1.9%
10
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.7%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes, differences 61.4%
485
57.2%
581
59.0%
1066
No, no differences 22.7%
179
27.4%
278
25.3%
457
DK 1.3%
10
2.1%
21
1.7%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes, differences 46.2%
96
50.0%
16
48.4%
45
62.2%
866
54.5%
42
59.1%
1065
No, no differences 29.3%
61
21.9%
7
24.7%
23
25.0%
348
20.8%
16
25.2%
455
DK 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
2.6%
2
1.7%
31
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share