American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYREF1

If R says important differences between Democrats and Republicans: What are those differences? Mention 1 - party reference
  0) NA
  1) Democratic Party mention
  2) Democratic presidential candidate
  4) Republican presidential candidate
  5) Republican Party mention
  7) Unclear party reference
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 740 41% 41% -.89
Democratic Party mention 350 19.4% 60.4% -.54
Democratic presidential candidate 11 .6% 61% -.19
Republican presidential candidate 10 .6% 61.5% .5
Republican Party mention 342 18.9% 80.5% .85
Unclear party reference 322 17.8% 98.3% 1.54
DK 31 1.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 80.0%
4
39.9%
498
42.8%
233
62.5%
5
41.0%
740
Democratic Party mention 0.0%
0
19.1%
238
20.2%
110
25.0%
2
19.4%
350
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 20.0%
1
19.8%
247
17.2%
94
0.0%
0
18.9%
342
Unclear party reference 0.0%
0
18.4%
230
16.7%
91
12.5%
1
17.8%
322
DK 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 42.7%
245
35.8%
194
39.3%
141
35.7%
10
49.5%
150
41.0%
740
Democratic Party mention 20.4%
117
19.0%
103
21.4%
77
10.7%
3
16.5%
50
19.4%
350
Democratic presidential candidate 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 17.1%
98
22.5%
122
18.1%
65
25.0%
7
16.5%
50
18.9%
342
Unclear party reference 16.7%
96
19.6%
106
18.9%
68
28.6%
8
14.5%
44
17.8%
322
DK 2.3%
13
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 41.5%
625
38.2%
47
41.0%
41
0.0%
0
43.5%
27
41.0%
740
Democratic Party mention 18.9%
285
18.7%
23
26.0%
26
53.3%
8
12.9%
8
19.4%
350
Democratic presidential candidate 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 18.7%
282
22.8%
28
16.0%
16
40.0%
6
16.1%
10
18.9%
342
Unclear party reference 18.2%
274
13.8%
17
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
22.6%
14
17.8%
322
DK 1.4%
21
4.9%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 43.8%
216
42.1%
179
35.3%
199
43.8%
138
88.9%
8
41.0%
740
Democratic Party mention 15.0%
74
17.6%
75
23.9%
135
21.0%
66
0.0%
0
19.4%
350
Democratic presidential candidate 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 15.0%
74
20.5%
87
21.5%
121
19.0%
60
0.0%
0
18.9%
342
Unclear party reference 23.1%
114
17.2%
73
16.7%
94
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
17.8%
322
DK 2.2%
11
1.6%
7
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 36.6%
360
46.1%
77
45.1%
132
46.0%
160
76.9%
10
40.9%
739
Democratic Party mention 20.4%
201
21.6%
36
20.8%
61
14.7%
51
7.7%
1
19.4%
350
Democratic presidential candidate 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 22.3%
219
15.6%
26
11.9%
35
17.5%
61
7.7%
1
18.9%
342
Unclear party reference 18.5%
182
12.0%
20
17.1%
50
19.8%
69
7.7%
1
17.8%
322
DK 1.2%
12
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 39.1%
242
29.5%
133
46.3%
242
57.4%
117
66.7%
6
41.0%
740
Democratic Party mention 23.1%
143
23.3%
105
16.1%
84
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
19.4%
350
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 20.2%
125
22.4%
101
17.4%
91
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
18.9%
342
Unclear party reference 14.2%
88
21.7%
98
18.7%
98
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
17.8%
322
DK 1.6%
10
2.2%
10
1.0%
5
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 62.8%
113
51.9%
269
37.8%
206
27.1%
101
25.1%
46
40.9%
735
Democratic Party mention 11.7%
21
18.1%
94
20.9%
114
22.0%
82
21.3%
39
19.5%
350
Democratic presidential candidate 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 10.6%
19
14.5%
75
18.7%
102
26.5%
99
24.6%
45
18.9%
340
Unclear party reference 10.6%
19
12.7%
66
18.9%
103
22.8%
85
26.8%
49
17.9%
322
DK 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
2.0%
11
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 38.6%
305
42.8%
435
41.0%
740
Democratic Party mention 20.3%
160
18.7%
190
19.4%
350
Democratic presidential candidate 0.1%
1
1.0%
10
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 21.5%
170
16.9%
172
18.9%
342
Unclear party reference 18.2%
144
17.5%
178
17.8%
322
DK 0.9%
7
2.4%
24
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 53.8%
112
50.0%
16
51.6%
48
37.8%
526
45.5%
35
40.9%
737
Democratic Party mention 18.3%
38
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
19.9%
277
23.4%
18
19.4%
349
Democratic presidential candidate 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican Party mention 13.9%
29
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
20.3%
283
14.3%
11
19.0%
342
Unclear party reference 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
19.0%
264
15.6%
12
17.9%
322
DK 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
1.3%
1
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share