American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYREF2

If R says important differences between Democrats and Republicans: What are those differences? Mention 2 - party reference
  0) INAP
  1) Democratic Party mention
  2) Democratic presidential candidate
  4) Republican presidential candidate
  5) Republican Party mention
  6) Other party mentioned instead
  7) Unclear party reference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 885 49% 49% -.78
Democratic Party mention 306 16.9% 65.9% -.41
Democratic presidential candidate 17 .9% 66.9% -.03
Republican presidential candidate 21 1.2% 68.1% .73
Republican Party mention 360 19.9% 88% 1.11
Other party mentioned instead 1 .1% 88% 1.49
Unclear party reference 216 12% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
47.7%
595
51.4%
280
75.0%
6
49.0%
885
Democratic Party mention 20.0%
1
17.4%
217
16.1%
88
0.0%
0
16.9%
306
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 0.0%
0
19.8%
247
20.4%
111
25.0%
2
19.9%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 0.0%
0
12.7%
159
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 51.4%
295
45.0%
244
46.8%
168
42.9%
12
54.8%
166
49.0%
885
Democratic Party mention 16.2%
93
18.5%
100
17.8%
64
14.3%
4
14.9%
45
16.9%
306
Democratic presidential candidate 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
3
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 20.4%
117
21.0%
114
20.9%
75
14.3%
4
16.5%
50
19.9%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 10.5%
60
12.9%
70
12.5%
45
28.6%
8
10.9%
33
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 48.9%
736
48.8%
60
51.0%
51
6.7%
1
59.7%
37
49.0%
885
Democratic Party mention 16.8%
253
19.5%
24
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
16.9%
306
Democratic presidential candidate 0.9%
13
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 19.4%
292
20.3%
25
23.0%
23
66.7%
10
16.1%
10
19.9%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 12.7%
191
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 53.5%
264
48.5%
206
41.1%
232
55.6%
175
88.9%
8
49.0%
885
Democratic Party mention 15.0%
74
15.1%
64
20.0%
113
17.5%
55
0.0%
0
16.9%
306
Democratic presidential candidate 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 1.2%
6
0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 14.8%
73
22.1%
94
24.1%
136
18.1%
57
0.0%
0
19.9%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 15.2%
75
12.5%
53
11.7%
66
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 43.5%
428
58.7%
98
57.3%
168
51.7%
180
76.9%
10
49.0%
884
Democratic Party mention 19.0%
187
14.4%
24
12.6%
37
16.4%
57
7.7%
1
17.0%
306
Democratic presidential candidate 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 22.3%
219
19.2%
32
18.1%
53
15.8%
55
7.7%
1
19.9%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 13.3%
131
5.4%
9
9.6%
28
13.5%
47
7.7%
1
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 46.0%
285
38.4%
173
53.7%
281
68.6%
140
66.7%
6
49.0%
885
Democratic Party mention 18.1%
112
20.0%
90
15.9%
83
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
16.9%
306
Democratic presidential candidate 1.1%
7
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 23.4%
145
23.9%
108
16.6%
87
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
19.9%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 10.2%
63
15.5%
70
11.9%
62
9.3%
19
22.2%
2
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 74.4%
134
60.0%
311
47.2%
257
33.2%
124
29.0%
53
48.9%
879
Democratic Party mention 7.2%
13
14.9%
77
17.2%
94
22.8%
85
19.7%
36
17.0%
305
Democratic presidential candidate 1.1%
2
1.4%
7
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 1.7%
3
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 11.7%
21
15.6%
81
20.4%
111
26.3%
98
26.8%
49
20.0%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 3.9%
7
6.6%
34
12.3%
67
17.2%
64
24.0%
44
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 44.4%
351
52.6%
534
49.0%
885
Democratic Party mention 18.5%
146
15.7%
160
16.9%
306
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
5
1.2%
12
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
4
1.7%
17
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 22.0%
174
18.3%
186
19.9%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 13.9%
110
10.4%
106
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 61.5%
128
50.0%
16
63.4%
59
46.0%
640
50.6%
39
48.9%
882
Democratic Party mention 11.5%
24
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
18.0%
250
14.3%
11
16.9%
305
Democratic presidential candidate 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Republican presidential candidate 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Republican Party mention 16.8%
35
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
20.8%
289
23.4%
18
20.0%
360
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
13.0%
181
11.7%
9
12.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share