American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYREF3

If R says important differences between Democrats and Republicans: What are those differences? Mention 3 - party reference
  0) INAP
  1) Democratic Party mention
  2) Democratic presidential candidate
  4) Republican presidential candidate
  5) Republican Party mention
  6) Other party mentioned instead
  7) Unclear party reference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1136 62.9% 62.9% -.62
Democratic Party mention 221 12.2% 75.1% -.21
Democratic presidential candidate 16 .9% 76% .2
Republican presidential candidate 24 1.3% 77.4% 1.02
Republican Party mention 245 13.6% 90.9% 1.43
Other party mentioned instead 1 .1% 91% 1.84
Unclear party reference 163 9% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
61.1%
762
66.8%
364
75.0%
6
62.9%
1136
Democratic Party mention 0.0%
0
12.4%
155
11.7%
64
25.0%
2
12.2%
221
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 20.0%
1
14.3%
178
12.1%
66
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 0.0%
0
9.9%
124
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 66.2%
380
59.4%
322
60.2%
216
46.4%
13
67.7%
205
62.9%
1136
Democratic Party mention 11.8%
68
14.6%
79
13.1%
47
10.7%
3
7.9%
24
12.2%
221
Democratic presidential candidate 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 1.6%
9
1.7%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 12.4%
71
13.8%
75
14.8%
53
21.4%
6
13.2%
40
13.6%
245
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 7.3%
42
9.6%
52
10.6%
38
21.4%
6
8.3%
25
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 62.0%
934
66.7%
82
71.0%
71
20.0%
3
74.2%
46
62.9%
1136
Democratic Party mention 12.4%
186
12.2%
15
13.0%
13
33.3%
5
3.2%
2
12.2%
221
Democratic presidential candidate 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 1.3%
19
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 13.7%
207
13.8%
17
8.0%
8
33.3%
5
12.9%
8
13.6%
245
Other party mentioned instead 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 9.7%
146
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 65.9%
325
60.5%
257
59.0%
333
67.6%
213
88.9%
8
62.9%
1136
Democratic Party mention 10.8%
53
13.4%
57
14.2%
80
9.8%
31
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 1.4%
7
0.7%
3
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 9.7%
48
14.4%
61
15.8%
89
14.9%
47
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 11.6%
57
9.9%
42
8.2%
46
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 58.7%
578
73.7%
123
70.3%
206
62.6%
218
76.9%
10
62.9%
1135
Democratic Party mention 14.4%
142
6.6%
11
9.9%
29
10.9%
38
7.7%
1
12.2%
221
Democratic presidential candidate 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 13.6%
134
15.0%
25
12.3%
36
14.1%
49
7.7%
1
13.6%
245
Other party mentioned instead 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 10.4%
102
4.2%
7
6.1%
18
10.1%
35
7.7%
1
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 62.0%
384
55.0%
248
66.0%
345
75.0%
153
66.7%
6
62.9%
1136
Democratic Party mention 12.8%
79
14.9%
67
10.5%
55
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Democratic presidential candidate 0.8%
5
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 1.5%
9
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 14.9%
92
16.2%
73
13.0%
68
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Other party mentioned instead 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 7.9%
49
11.3%
51
8.8%
46
6.9%
14
33.3%
3
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 86.1%
155
72.4%
375
62.9%
343
47.5%
177
43.7%
80
62.8%
1130
Democratic Party mention 3.3%
6
10.0%
52
11.2%
61
18.0%
67
19.1%
35
12.3%
221
Democratic presidential candidate 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 1.7%
3
1.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 5.0%
9
10.0%
52
15.0%
82
19.0%
71
16.4%
30
13.6%
244
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 2.8%
5
4.2%
22
9.2%
50
13.4%
50
19.7%
36
9.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 59.7%
472
65.4%
664
62.9%
1136
Democratic Party mention 14.4%
114
10.5%
107
12.2%
221
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
5
1.1%
11
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 0.8%
6
1.8%
18
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 15.1%
119
12.4%
126
13.6%
245
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 9.4%
74
8.8%
89
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 77.4%
161
56.3%
18
78.5%
73
59.8%
832
63.6%
49
62.9%
1133
Democratic Party mention 8.2%
17
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
12.6%
176
15.6%
12
12.2%
220
Democratic presidential candidate 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.3%
24
Republican Party mention 8.2%
17
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
15.1%
210
10.4%
8
13.6%
245
Other party mentioned instead 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 4.8%
10
15.6%
5
3.2%
3
9.9%
138
9.1%
7
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share