American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYREF4

If R says important differences between Democrats and Republicans: What are those differences? Mention 4 - party reference
  0) INAP
  1) Democratic Party mention
  2) Democratic presidential candidate
  4) Republican presidential candidate
  5) Republican Party mention
  6) Other party mentioned instead
  7) Unclear party reference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1301 72% 72% -.5
Democratic Party mention 187 10.4% 82.4% -.03
Democratic presidential candidate 13 .7% 83.1% .45
Republican presidential candidate 22 1.2% 84.3% 1.41
Republican Party mention 189 10.5% 94.8% 1.89
Other party mentioned instead 1 .1% 94.9% 2.36
Unclear party reference 93 5.1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
70.9%
885
74.5%
406
75.0%
6
72.0%
1301
Democratic Party mention 20.0%
1
10.7%
133
9.5%
52
12.5%
1
10.4%
187
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 0.0%
0
10.9%
136
9.5%
52
12.5%
1
10.5%
189
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 0.0%
0
5.4%
67
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 74.6%
428
69.7%
378
71.0%
255
53.6%
15
74.3%
225
72.0%
1301
Democratic Party mention 9.8%
56
11.8%
64
9.5%
34
21.4%
6
8.9%
27
10.4%
187
Democratic presidential candidate 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 0.9%
5
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 9.6%
55
11.3%
61
12.5%
45
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
10.5%
189
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 4.5%
26
4.4%
24
5.0%
18
14.3%
4
6.9%
21
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 71.1%
1071
74.8%
92
78.0%
78
26.7%
4
90.3%
56
72.0%
1301
Democratic Party mention 10.8%
163
10.6%
13
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
10.4%
187
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 10.5%
158
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
46.7%
7
3.2%
2
10.5%
189
Other party mentioned instead 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 5.6%
85
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 74.4%
367
70.1%
298
68.6%
387
76.5%
241
88.9%
8
72.0%
1301
Democratic Party mention 8.5%
42
11.3%
48
12.8%
72
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
10.4%
187
Democratic presidential candidate 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
1.6%
9
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 9.1%
45
10.4%
44
11.3%
64
11.4%
36
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 6.3%
31
6.6%
28
4.6%
26
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 69.1%
680
77.8%
130
80.2%
235
70.4%
245
76.9%
10
72.0%
1300
Democratic Party mention 10.9%
107
8.4%
14
9.6%
28
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
10.4%
187
Democratic presidential candidate 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 1.4%
14
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 12.3%
121
9.0%
15
6.1%
18
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
10.5%
189
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 5.4%
53
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
5.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 70.3%
435
67.6%
305
73.6%
385
82.8%
169
77.8%
7
72.0%
1301
Democratic Party mention 10.5%
65
11.8%
53
10.3%
54
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
10.4%
187
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 1.6%
10
1.6%
7
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 11.6%
72
12.9%
58
9.2%
48
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
Other party mentioned instead 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 5.2%
32
5.8%
26
5.5%
29
2.0%
4
22.2%
2
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 93.3%
168
81.3%
421
72.7%
396
57.4%
214
52.5%
96
72.0%
1295
Democratic Party mention 2.8%
5
7.1%
37
10.3%
56
16.1%
60
15.3%
28
10.3%
186
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 2.8%
5
7.9%
41
9.7%
53
15.3%
57
18.0%
33
10.5%
189
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 0.6%
1
1.7%
9
5.0%
27
8.8%
33
12.6%
23
5.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 69.2%
547
74.2%
754
72.0%
1301
Democratic Party mention 11.9%
94
9.2%
93
10.4%
187
Democratic presidential candidate 0.4%
3
1.0%
10
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 0.6%
5
1.7%
17
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 11.1%
88
9.9%
101
10.5%
189
Other party mentioned instead 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 6.6%
52
4.0%
41
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 83.7%
174
65.6%
21
87.1%
81
69.3%
965
74.0%
57
72.0%
1298
Democratic Party mention 6.7%
14
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
10.9%
152
11.7%
9
10.4%
187
Democratic presidential candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.2%
22
Republican Party mention 6.7%
14
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
11.4%
159
7.8%
6
10.4%
188
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
84
5.2%
4
5.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share