American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYREF5

If R says important differences between Democrats and Republicans: What are those differences? Mention 5 - party reference
  0) INAP
  1) Democratic Party mention
  2) Democratic presidential candidate
  4) Republican presidential candidate
  5) Republican Party mention
  6) Other party mentioned instead
  7) Unclear party reference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1489 82.4% 82.4% -.38
Democratic Party mention 114 6.3% 88.8% .19
Democratic presidential candidate 10 .6% 89.3% .77
Republican presidential candidate 15 .8% 90.1% 1.91
Republican Party mention 118 6.5% 96.7% 2.49
Other party mentioned instead 1 .1% 96.7% 3.06
Unclear party reference 59 3.3% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
81.8%
1021
83.9%
457
87.5%
7
82.4%
1489
Democratic Party mention 0.0%
0
6.5%
81
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 20.0%
1
6.7%
84
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 0.0%
0
3.3%
41
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 83.8%
481
80.3%
435
80.8%
290
67.9%
19
87.1%
264
82.4%
1489
Democratic Party mention 5.7%
33
7.6%
41
6.1%
22
14.3%
4
4.6%
14
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
3
1.7%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 6.4%
37
6.6%
36
8.6%
31
10.7%
3
3.6%
11
6.5%
118
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 3.1%
18
3.1%
17
3.1%
11
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 81.6%
1229
86.2%
106
88.0%
88
53.3%
8
93.5%
58
82.4%
1489
Democratic Party mention 6.8%
102
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 0.8%
12
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 6.6%
99
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
20.0%
3
1.6%
1
6.5%
118
Other party mentioned instead 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 3.6%
54
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 84.4%
416
81.4%
346
80.5%
454
83.8%
264
100.0%
9
82.4%
1489
Democratic Party mention 5.3%
26
7.8%
33
6.4%
36
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 4.7%
23
6.4%
27
8.3%
47
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 4.1%
20
3.8%
16
3.2%
18
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.0%
797
85.0%
142
88.4%
259
79.9%
278
92.3%
12
82.4%
1488
Democratic Party mention 7.2%
71
4.8%
8
3.8%
11
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 6.7%
66
7.2%
12
4.8%
14
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
6.5%
118
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 3.5%
34
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.1%
502
80.3%
362
83.7%
438
87.7%
179
88.9%
8
82.4%
1489
Democratic Party mention 6.8%
42
6.7%
30
6.7%
35
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 7.1%
44
8.9%
40
4.4%
23
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
6.5%
118
Other party mentioned instead 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 3.6%
22
2.9%
13
3.8%
20
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 96.7%
174
89.8%
465
84.4%
460
71.0%
265
65.0%
119
82.4%
1483
Democratic Party mention 2.2%
4
3.9%
20
4.2%
23
12.9%
48
10.4%
19
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 1.1%
2
3.7%
19
6.6%
36
9.1%
34
14.2%
26
6.5%
117
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.8%
15
5.4%
20
9.8%
18
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 80.4%
635
84.1%
854
82.4%
1489
Democratic Party mention 7.7%
61
5.2%
53
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 0.4%
3
1.2%
12
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 7.6%
60
5.7%
58
6.5%
118
Other party mentioned instead 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 3.5%
28
3.1%
31
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 91.8%
191
78.1%
25
91.4%
85
80.7%
1123
80.5%
62
82.5%
1486
Democratic Party mention 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
7.2%
100
7.8%
6
6.3%
114
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
1.3%
1
0.8%
15
Republican Party mention 3.4%
7
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
6.7%
93
7.8%
6
6.5%
117
Other party mentioned instead 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Unclear party reference 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
53
2.6%
2
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share