American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYREF6

If R says important differences between Democrats and Republicans: What are those differences? Mention 6 - party reference
  0) INAP
  1) Democratic Party mention
  2) Democratic presidential candidate
  4) Republican presidential candidate
  5) Republican Party mention
  7) Unclear party reference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1590 88% 88% -.3
Democratic Party mention 90 5% 93% .43
Democratic presidential candidate 8 .4% 93.5% 1.16
Republican presidential candidate 9 .5% 94% 2.63
Republican Party mention 81 4.5% 98.4% 3.36
Unclear party reference 28 1.6% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
88.0%
1098
88.3%
481
87.5%
7
88.0%
1590
Democratic Party mention 20.0%
1
4.7%
59
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 0.0%
0
4.6%
57
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 88.0%
505
86.0%
466
88.9%
319
82.1%
23
91.4%
277
88.0%
1590
Democratic Party mention 5.4%
31
5.9%
32
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
2.0%
6
5.0%
90
Democratic presidential candidate 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 4.7%
27
5.4%
29
3.1%
11
10.7%
3
3.6%
11
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 1.4%
8
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 87.8%
1322
87.8%
108
91.0%
91
66.7%
10
95.2%
59
88.0%
1590
Democratic Party mention 4.8%
72
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Democratic presidential candidate 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 4.7%
71
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 1.7%
26
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 89.0%
439
87.5%
372
85.5%
482
91.4%
288
100.0%
9
88.0%
1590
Democratic Party mention 3.4%
17
6.4%
27
6.7%
38
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Democratic presidential candidate 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 4.1%
20
4.9%
21
5.0%
28
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 2.0%
10
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 86.6%
852
94.0%
157
92.5%
271
85.3%
297
92.3%
12
88.0%
1589
Democratic Party mention 5.1%
50
1.8%
3
4.1%
12
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
5.0%
90
Democratic presidential candidate 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 5.3%
52
3.6%
6
2.0%
6
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 88.2%
546
85.1%
384
88.7%
464
92.2%
188
88.9%
8
88.0%
1590
Democratic Party mention 5.5%
34
6.9%
31
3.4%
18
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
5.0%
90
Democratic presidential candidate 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 3.9%
24
5.8%
26
5.2%
27
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 1.6%
10
1.1%
5
1.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 98.3%
177
93.2%
483
89.2%
486
79.9%
298
76.5%
140
88.0%
1584
Democratic Party mention 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
4.8%
26
9.1%
34
8.2%
15
4.9%
89
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 0.6%
1
3.1%
16
3.3%
18
7.5%
28
9.8%
18
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
2.4%
9
4.9%
9
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 85.3%
674
90.2%
916
88.0%
1590
Democratic Party mention 5.7%
45
4.4%
45
5.0%
90
Democratic presidential candidate 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 6.5%
51
3.0%
30
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 1.9%
15
1.3%
13
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 94.7%
197
84.4%
27
95.7%
89
86.8%
1208
84.4%
65
88.0%
1586
Democratic Party mention 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
5.7%
80
3.9%
3
5.0%
90
Democratic presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Republican Party mention 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.7%
65
9.1%
7
4.5%
81
Unclear party reference 0.5%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
2.6%
2
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share