American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WHTINFL

The first group is whites. Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.35
Too much influence 425 23.5% 37.4% -.54
Just about the right amount 971 53.8% 91.2% .26
Too little influence 124 6.9% 98.1% 1.06
DK 21 1.2% 99.2% 5.06
Refused 14 .8% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
23.2%
290
24.6%
134
12.5%
1
23.5%
425
Just about the right amount 40.0%
2
54.4%
679
52.3%
285
62.5%
5
53.8%
971
Too little influence 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 24.0%
138
20.5%
111
21.7%
78
21.4%
6
30.4%
92
23.5%
425
Just about the right amount 52.4%
301
59.6%
323
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
42.6%
129
53.8%
971
Too little influence 7.3%
42
7.4%
40
8.4%
30
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
6.9%
124
DK 0.9%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.2%
21
Refused 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 23.5%
354
19.5%
24
24.0%
24
60.0%
9
22.6%
14
23.5%
425
Just about the right amount 53.4%
804
61.0%
75
55.0%
55
33.3%
5
51.6%
32
53.8%
971
Too little influence 6.7%
101
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.9%
124
DK 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 27.0%
133
23.5%
100
23.4%
132
18.7%
59
11.1%
1
23.5%
425
Just about the right amount 49.3%
243
50.4%
214
54.6%
308
63.8%
201
55.6%
5
53.8%
971
Too little influence 4.3%
21
7.8%
33
7.4%
42
8.3%
26
22.2%
2
6.9%
124
DK 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
1.8%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 21.3%
210
22.8%
38
23.5%
69
30.5%
106
7.7%
1
23.5%
424
Just about the right amount 56.2%
553
58.7%
98
51.2%
150
46.6%
162
61.5%
8
53.8%
971
Too little influence 7.6%
75
7.2%
12
7.8%
23
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
DK 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 33.0%
204
13.3%
60
22.9%
120
19.6%
40
11.1%
1
23.5%
425
Just about the right amount 44.9%
278
66.7%
301
53.9%
282
52.9%
108
22.2%
2
53.8%
971
Too little influence 4.4%
27
8.0%
36
8.2%
43
7.4%
15
33.3%
3
6.9%
124
DK 1.5%
9
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 20.0%
36
20.5%
106
25.9%
141
26.5%
99
23.5%
43
23.6%
425
Just about the right amount 52.2%
94
53.3%
276
50.8%
277
55.2%
206
62.3%
114
53.8%
967
Too little influence 8.3%
15
8.3%
43
7.9%
43
4.3%
16
3.8%
7
6.9%
124
DK 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.2%
21
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 20.4%
161
26.0%
264
23.5%
425
Just about the right amount 56.2%
444
51.9%
527
53.8%
971
Too little influence 7.3%
58
6.5%
66
6.9%
124
DK 0.9%
7
1.4%
14
1.2%
21
Refused 0.5%
4
1.0%
10
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 48.6%
101
31.3%
10
29.0%
27
19.0%
265
26.0%
20
23.5%
423
Just about the right amount 26.9%
56
34.4%
11
37.6%
35
60.3%
839
39.0%
30
53.9%
971
Too little influence 0.5%
1
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
7.9%
110
7.8%
6
6.8%
123
DK 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
3.9%
3
1.2%
21
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share