American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLKINFL

What about blacks? (Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.42
Too much influence 310 17.2% 31.1% -.73
Just about the right amount 575 31.8% 62.9% -.04
Too little influence 623 34.5% 97.4% .65
DK 34 1.9% 99.3% 4.1
Refused 13 .7% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
17.8%
222
16.1%
88
0.0%
0
17.2%
310
Just about the right amount 0.0%
0
32.1%
400
31.6%
172
37.5%
3
31.8%
575
Too little influence 20.0%
1
33.7%
420
36.5%
199
37.5%
3
34.5%
623
DK 20.0%
1
2.0%
25
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 15.7%
90
19.4%
105
19.8%
71
10.7%
3
13.5%
41
17.2%
310
Just about the right amount 31.9%
183
36.2%
196
30.9%
111
42.9%
12
24.1%
73
31.8%
575
Too little influence 35.7%
205
31.4%
170
33.7%
121
25.0%
7
39.6%
120
34.5%
623
DK 1.6%
9
1.8%
10
1.7%
6
10.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.9%
34
Refused 0.9%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 17.4%
262
18.7%
23
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
17.2%
310
Just about the right amount 31.4%
473
38.2%
47
32.0%
32
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
31.8%
575
Too little influence 34.3%
516
30.9%
38
37.0%
37
80.0%
12
32.3%
20
34.5%
623
DK 1.9%
28
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 9.9%
49
17.4%
74
19.1%
108
24.4%
77
22.2%
2
17.2%
310
Just about the right amount 30.2%
149
28.9%
123
32.3%
182
37.8%
119
22.2%
2
31.8%
575
Too little influence 40.6%
200
35.1%
149
33.7%
190
25.7%
81
33.3%
3
34.5%
623
DK 0.8%
4
1.2%
5
2.3%
13
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
1.9%
34
Refused 0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 18.6%
183
19.8%
33
19.5%
57
10.3%
36
7.7%
1
17.2%
310
Just about the right amount 33.5%
330
36.5%
61
30.7%
90
26.1%
91
23.1%
3
31.9%
575
Too little influence 32.5%
320
29.9%
50
32.1%
94
44.3%
154
30.8%
4
34.5%
622
DK 1.5%
15
4.8%
8
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
1.9%
34
Refused 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 10.8%
67
25.3%
114
17.6%
92
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
17.2%
310
Just about the right amount 27.5%
170
39.5%
178
29.8%
156
34.3%
70
11.1%
1
31.8%
575
Too little influence 43.3%
268
22.8%
103
36.9%
193
27.5%
56
33.3%
3
34.5%
623
DK 2.1%
13
1.3%
6
1.3%
7
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 19.4%
35
18.7%
97
18.5%
101
13.9%
52
13.7%
25
17.2%
310
Just about the right amount 33.9%
61
33.4%
173
29.0%
158
34.6%
129
29.0%
53
31.9%
574
Too little influence 24.4%
44
28.6%
148
37.1%
202
38.1%
142
46.4%
85
34.5%
621
DK 4.4%
8
2.1%
11
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.8%
33
Refused 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 20.4%
161
14.7%
149
17.2%
310
Just about the right amount 30.8%
243
32.7%
332
31.8%
575
Too little influence 32.5%
257
36.0%
366
34.5%
623
DK 1.3%
10
2.4%
24
1.9%
34
Refused 0.4%
3
1.0%
10
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 2.4%
5
21.9%
7
9.7%
9
19.6%
273
19.5%
15
17.1%
309
Just about the right amount 18.3%
38
18.8%
6
24.7%
23
35.0%
487
27.3%
21
31.9%
575
Too little influence 56.3%
117
34.4%
11
36.6%
34
31.7%
441
23.4%
18
34.5%
621
DK 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.8%
25
6.5%
5
1.9%
34
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share