American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISPINFL

What about Hispanics (Hispanic-Americans)? (Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.47
Too much influence 121 6.7% 20.6% -.86
Just about the right amount 502 27.8% 48.4% -.25
Too little influence 849 47% 95.4% .36
DK 69 3.8% 99.2% 3.41
Refused 14 .8% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 20.0%
1
29.1%
363
25.0%
136
25.0%
2
27.8%
502
Too little influence 0.0%
0
45.8%
572
50.1%
273
50.0%
4
47.0%
849
DK 20.0%
1
4.1%
51
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 7.3%
42
7.9%
43
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
5.3%
16
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 24.9%
143
32.1%
174
28.7%
103
46.4%
13
22.8%
69
27.8%
502
Too little influence 49.5%
284
44.3%
240
48.5%
174
35.7%
10
46.5%
141
47.0%
849
DK 3.1%
18
4.2%
23
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
3.8%
69
Refused 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 6.6%
100
7.3%
9
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 28.1%
423
31.7%
39
24.0%
24
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
27.8%
502
Too little influence 46.3%
697
46.3%
57
53.0%
53
93.3%
14
45.2%
28
47.0%
849
DK 3.9%
58
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.8%
69
Refused 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 3.4%
17
6.1%
26
6.6%
37
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 22.3%
110
26.6%
113
29.4%
166
35.2%
111
22.2%
2
27.8%
502
Too little influence 53.5%
264
47.1%
200
47.3%
267
36.2%
114
44.4%
4
47.0%
849
DK 2.2%
11
2.6%
11
4.1%
23
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
3.8%
69
Refused 0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 6.6%
65
12.0%
20
9.2%
27
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 31.2%
307
29.9%
50
22.5%
66
21.3%
74
30.8%
4
27.8%
501
Too little influence 45.3%
446
38.3%
64
48.1%
141
55.7%
194
30.8%
4
47.0%
849
DK 3.0%
30
10.8%
18
3.4%
10
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
3.8%
69
Refused 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 6.1%
38
8.0%
36
7.1%
37
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 21.8%
135
39.0%
176
25.0%
131
27.9%
57
33.3%
3
27.8%
502
Too little influence 50.9%
315
38.6%
174
51.1%
267
44.1%
90
33.3%
3
47.0%
849
DK 4.8%
30
3.3%
15
2.3%
12
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Refused 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 12.2%
22
7.5%
39
6.4%
35
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 31.1%
56
27.6%
143
27.9%
152
26.3%
98
27.9%
51
27.8%
500
Too little influence 30.0%
54
42.9%
222
49.4%
269
54.7%
204
54.1%
99
47.1%
848
DK 8.9%
16
4.8%
25
2.2%
12
2.1%
8
3.8%
7
3.8%
68
Refused 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 6.8%
54
6.6%
67
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 30.0%
237
26.1%
265
27.8%
502
Too little influence 45.6%
360
48.1%
489
47.0%
849
DK 2.5%
20
4.8%
49
3.8%
69
Refused 0.4%
3
1.1%
11
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
7.4%
103
5.2%
4
6.7%
121
Just about the right amount 16.8%
35
21.9%
7
21.5%
20
30.2%
421
23.4%
18
27.8%
501
Too little influence 51.9%
108
50.0%
16
47.3%
44
46.5%
647
41.6%
32
47.0%
847
DK 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.9%
54
6.5%
5
3.8%
69
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share