American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ASIANINF

What about Asian Americans? (Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.4
Too much influence 85 4.7% 18.6% -.84
Just about the right amount 586 32.4% 51.1% -.27
Too little influence 771 42.7% 93.7% .29
DK 100 5.5% 99.3% 3.11
Refused 13 .7% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Just about the right amount 20.0%
1
33.4%
417
30.5%
166
25.0%
2
32.4%
586
Too little influence 0.0%
0
41.5%
518
45.7%
249
50.0%
4
42.7%
771
DK 20.0%
1
6.1%
76
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 5.2%
30
4.6%
25
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
4.7%
85
Just about the right amount 30.1%
173
37.6%
204
31.8%
114
42.9%
12
27.4%
83
32.4%
586
Too little influence 45.5%
261
38.4%
208
45.7%
164
39.3%
11
41.9%
127
42.7%
771
DK 4.2%
24
7.9%
43
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
5.5%
100
Refused 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 4.7%
71
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.7%
85
Just about the right amount 32.2%
485
42.3%
52
26.0%
26
40.0%
6
27.4%
17
32.4%
586
Too little influence 42.2%
636
37.4%
46
54.0%
54
60.0%
9
41.9%
26
42.7%
771
DK 5.7%
86
5.7%
7
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.5%
100
Refused 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 3.9%
19
4.7%
20
3.9%
22
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Just about the right amount 28.2%
139
30.1%
128
32.8%
185
41.3%
130
44.4%
4
32.4%
586
Too little influence 46.9%
231
43.8%
186
44.0%
248
32.7%
103
33.3%
3
42.7%
771
DK 2.6%
13
3.8%
16
6.9%
39
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
5.5%
100
Refused 0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 5.0%
49
6.0%
10
5.5%
16
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Just about the right amount 35.0%
344
37.1%
62
27.0%
79
27.3%
95
38.5%
5
32.4%
585
Too little influence 41.7%
410
33.5%
56
44.7%
131
49.1%
171
23.1%
3
42.7%
771
DK 4.7%
46
14.4%
24
6.1%
18
3.2%
11
7.7%
1
5.5%
100
Refused 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 4.2%
26
5.1%
23
5.2%
27
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Just about the right amount 27.6%
171
39.5%
178
32.1%
168
32.4%
66
33.3%
3
32.4%
586
Too little influence 45.4%
281
38.6%
174
44.4%
232
40.2%
82
22.2%
2
42.7%
771
DK 6.6%
41
5.8%
26
3.8%
20
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
5.5%
100
Refused 1.1%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 8.3%
15
6.9%
36
4.2%
23
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
4.7%
85
Just about the right amount 36.1%
65
30.5%
158
33.9%
185
29.5%
110
36.1%
66
32.5%
584
Too little influence 25.6%
46
38.6%
200
44.4%
242
51.2%
191
49.7%
91
42.8%
770
DK 12.2%
22
6.8%
35
3.3%
18
4.3%
16
4.4%
8
5.5%
99
Refused 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 3.8%
30
5.4%
55
4.7%
85
Just about the right amount 35.1%
277
30.4%
309
32.4%
586
Too little influence 41.5%
328
43.6%
443
42.7%
771
DK 4.6%
36
6.3%
64
5.5%
100
Refused 0.4%
3
1.0%
10
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
4.6%
64
5.2%
4
4.7%
84
Just about the right amount 24.0%
50
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
35.3%
491
24.7%
19
32.5%
585
Too little influence 41.3%
86
59.4%
19
45.2%
42
42.7%
595
36.4%
28
42.7%
770
DK 6.7%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
5.5%
76
10.4%
8
5.5%
100
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share