American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWGORECN

Post: Interview taken before or after Gore concession: December 13, 2000
  0) Before
  1) Day of concession (Dec. 13)
  2) After
  9) NA; INAP, no post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before 1462 80.9% 80.9% -.43
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 16 .9% 81.8% -.11
After 77 4.3% 86.1% .21
NA; INAP, no post IW 252 13.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Before 40.0%
2
81.3%
1016
80.4%
438
75.0%
6
80.9%
1462
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
After 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Before 79.8%
458
85.3%
463
81.3%
292
82.1%
23
74.6%
226
80.9%
1462
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
After 5.2%
30
2.8%
15
4.2%
15
7.1%
2
5.0%
15
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Before 80.5%
1213
87.0%
107
81.0%
81
100.0%
15
74.2%
46
80.9%
1462
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
After 4.2%
63
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Before 75.1%
370
77.2%
328
84.1%
475
89.5%
282
77.8%
7
80.9%
1462
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 0.8%
4
1.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
After 6.1%
30
4.9%
21
3.0%
17
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Before 81.7%
804
89.3%
150
77.1%
226
78.2%
272
69.2%
9
80.9%
1461
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
After 4.7%
46
1.2%
2
5.1%
15
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Before 78.9%
489
85.4%
385
81.1%
424
77.5%
158
66.7%
6
80.9%
1462
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
After 5.0%
31
2.7%
12
4.6%
24
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Before 78.9%
142
77.3%
401
81.3%
443
83.1%
310
88.5%
162
81.0%
1458
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
After 2.8%
5
5.2%
27
4.2%
23
4.3%
16
3.3%
6
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Before 81.0%
640
80.8%
822
80.9%
1462
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
After 3.5%
28
4.8%
49
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Before 74.5%
155
68.8%
22
68.8%
64
83.7%
1166
67.5%
52
80.9%
1459
Day of concession (Dec. 13) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
After 3.4%
7
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
3.9%
55
10.4%
8
4.3%
77
NA; INAP, no post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share