American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JEWSINFL

What about Jews? (Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.19
Too much influence 223 12.3% 26.2% -.66
Just about the right amount 854 47.3% 73.5% -.12
Too little influence 351 19.4% 93% .42
DK 111 6.1% 99.1% 3.1
Refused 16 .9% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
12.0%
150
13.4%
73
0.0%
0
12.3%
223
Just about the right amount 20.0%
1
47.7%
595
46.4%
253
62.5%
5
47.3%
854
Too little influence 0.0%
0
19.7%
246
19.3%
105
0.0%
0
19.4%
351
DK 20.0%
1
6.1%
76
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 13.1%
75
11.6%
63
14.2%
51
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
12.3%
223
Just about the right amount 46.2%
265
52.4%
284
48.7%
175
67.9%
19
36.6%
111
47.3%
854
Too little influence 18.8%
108
17.9%
97
18.9%
68
14.3%
4
24.4%
74
19.4%
351
DK 6.3%
36
6.8%
37
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.3%
22
6.1%
111
Refused 1.4%
8
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 12.4%
187
12.2%
15
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.3%
223
Just about the right amount 46.7%
703
52.0%
64
50.0%
50
80.0%
12
40.3%
25
47.3%
854
Too little influence 19.6%
295
17.9%
22
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
19.4%
351
DK 6.0%
91
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.1%
111
Refused 1.0%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 6.5%
32
12.0%
51
14.7%
83
18.1%
57
0.0%
0
12.3%
223
Just about the right amount 45.8%
226
44.5%
189
46.1%
260
54.9%
173
66.7%
6
47.3%
854
Too little influence 23.3%
115
21.4%
91
19.1%
108
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
19.4%
351
DK 5.7%
28
4.9%
21
7.1%
40
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
6.1%
111
Refused 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 11.5%
113
17.4%
29
13.7%
40
11.8%
41
0.0%
0
12.4%
223
Just about the right amount 49.8%
490
47.3%
79
41.6%
122
44.5%
155
53.8%
7
47.3%
853
Too little influence 20.1%
198
16.2%
27
18.8%
55
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
19.4%
351
DK 4.6%
45
9.6%
16
8.9%
26
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
6.1%
111
Refused 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 10.5%
65
16.4%
74
13.2%
69
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
12.3%
223
Just about the right amount 44.7%
277
52.3%
236
46.7%
244
46.1%
94
33.3%
3
47.3%
854
Too little influence 21.6%
134
14.9%
67
21.2%
111
18.1%
37
22.2%
2
19.4%
351
DK 6.8%
42
5.3%
24
4.4%
23
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Refused 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 11.1%
20
11.8%
61
11.9%
65
12.6%
47
16.4%
30
12.4%
223
Just about the right amount 40.6%
73
42.3%
219
47.5%
259
52.0%
194
58.5%
107
47.4%
852
Too little influence 18.9%
34
21.8%
113
20.6%
112
18.2%
68
12.6%
23
19.5%
350
DK 11.7%
21
6.8%
35
5.5%
30
4.6%
17
3.8%
7
6.1%
110
Refused 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 16.2%
128
9.4%
95
12.3%
223
Just about the right amount 48.7%
385
46.2%
469
47.3%
854
Too little influence 16.2%
128
21.9%
223
19.4%
351
DK 3.7%
29
8.1%
82
6.1%
111
Refused 0.5%
4
1.2%
12
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 12.0%
25
28.1%
9
8.6%
8
12.5%
174
9.1%
7
12.4%
223
Just about the right amount 32.2%
67
21.9%
7
28.0%
26
51.9%
723
39.0%
30
47.3%
853
Too little influence 25.0%
52
18.8%
6
31.2%
29
17.7%
247
19.5%
15
19.4%
349
DK 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
5.8%
81
9.1%
7
6.2%
111
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share