American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PROTINFL

What about Protestants? (Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.14
Too much influence 135 7.5% 21.4% -.66
Just about the right amount 1012 56% 77.4% -.19
Too little influence 221 12.2% 89.6% .28
DK 171 9.5% 99.1% 2.66
Refused 16 .9% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
6.3%
78
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 20.0%
1
57.5%
718
52.8%
288
62.5%
5
56.0%
1012
Too little influence 0.0%
0
12.8%
160
11.2%
61
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
DK 20.0%
1
9.1%
113
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
9.5%
171
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.5%
8
12.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 10.1%
58
5.4%
29
7.8%
28
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 52.6%
302
62.5%
339
60.7%
218
67.9%
19
44.2%
134
56.0%
1012
Too little influence 11.0%
63
14.9%
81
10.3%
37
7.1%
2
12.5%
38
12.2%
221
DK 10.5%
60
5.9%
32
7.5%
27
14.3%
4
15.8%
48
9.5%
171
Refused 1.6%
9
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 7.6%
114
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
26.7%
4
8.1%
5
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 55.9%
842
65.9%
81
53.0%
53
60.0%
9
43.5%
27
56.0%
1012
Too little influence 12.2%
184
9.8%
12
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
12.2%
221
DK 9.0%
136
9.8%
12
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
9.5%
171
Refused 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 8.7%
43
7.8%
33
7.6%
43
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 49.3%
243
51.5%
219
57.8%
326
69.5%
219
55.6%
5
56.0%
1012
Too little influence 13.2%
65
14.8%
63
12.4%
70
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
DK 9.9%
49
8.9%
38
8.9%
50
10.2%
32
22.2%
2
9.5%
171
Refused 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 6.1%
60
6.0%
10
9.9%
29
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 58.9%
580
59.3%
99
51.2%
150
50.0%
174
61.5%
8
56.0%
1011
Too little influence 12.5%
123
10.8%
18
13.0%
38
12.1%
42
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
DK 8.4%
83
14.4%
24
8.9%
26
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
9.5%
171
Refused 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 8.6%
53
5.3%
24
8.0%
42
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 52.8%
327
64.7%
292
56.2%
294
47.5%
97
22.2%
2
56.0%
1012
Too little influence 12.3%
76
11.5%
52
12.8%
67
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
12.2%
221
DK 10.3%
64
7.1%
32
8.2%
43
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
9.5%
171
Refused 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 5.6%
10
5.6%
29
8.4%
46
7.8%
29
11.5%
21
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 45.6%
82
50.0%
259
54.9%
299
64.9%
242
69.9%
128
56.1%
1010
Too little influence 11.1%
20
15.6%
81
13.6%
74
9.1%
34
6.0%
11
12.2%
220
DK 19.4%
35
11.4%
59
8.8%
48
5.6%
21
3.8%
7
9.4%
170
Refused 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 7.7%
61
7.3%
74
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 58.9%
465
53.8%
547
56.0%
1012
Too little influence 11.5%
91
12.8%
130
12.2%
221
DK 6.3%
50
11.9%
121
9.5%
171
Refused 0.9%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 9.6%
20
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
7.5%
105
2.6%
2
7.5%
135
Just about the right amount 33.2%
69
43.8%
14
32.3%
30
61.9%
861
46.8%
36
56.0%
1010
Too little influence 21.2%
44
9.4%
3
24.7%
23
10.0%
139
14.3%
11
12.2%
220
DK 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
8.6%
120
13.0%
10
9.5%
171
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share