American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CATHINFL

What about Catholics? (Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.16
Too much influence 250 13.8% 27.7% -.59
Just about the right amount 1050 58.1% 85.9% -.02
Too little influence 143 7.9% 93.8% .54
DK 97 5.4% 99.2% 3.38
Refused 15 .8% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
12.0%
150
18.3%
100
0.0%
0
13.8%
250
Just about the right amount 20.0%
1
60.3%
752
53.8%
293
50.0%
4
58.1%
1050
Too little influence 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
7.9%
43
12.5%
1
7.9%
143
DK 20.0%
1
5.4%
67
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 18.1%
104
11.1%
60
9.5%
34
10.7%
3
16.2%
49
13.8%
250
Just about the right amount 53.1%
305
64.8%
351
64.3%
231
67.9%
19
47.5%
144
58.1%
1050
Too little influence 7.8%
45
8.1%
44
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
7.9%
143
DK 5.4%
31
4.8%
26
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
7.9%
24
5.4%
97
Refused 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 13.7%
206
12.2%
15
12.0%
12
33.3%
5
19.4%
12
13.8%
250
Just about the right amount 58.3%
878
62.6%
77
61.0%
61
46.7%
7
43.5%
27
58.1%
1050
Too little influence 7.8%
117
8.9%
11
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
7.9%
143
DK 5.0%
76
6.5%
8
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
5.4%
97
Refused 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 13.6%
67
17.2%
73
14.0%
79
8.9%
28
33.3%
3
13.8%
250
Just about the right amount 55.0%
271
52.0%
221
59.8%
337
68.9%
217
44.4%
4
58.1%
1050
Too little influence 8.3%
41
9.9%
42
7.3%
41
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
DK 4.5%
22
3.8%
16
5.9%
33
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
5.4%
97
Refused 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 13.5%
133
10.8%
18
16.0%
47
14.9%
52
0.0%
0
13.9%
250
Just about the right amount 60.7%
597
62.3%
104
51.2%
150
54.9%
191
53.8%
7
58.1%
1049
Too little influence 7.6%
75
9.0%
15
8.9%
26
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
7.9%
143
DK 4.3%
42
8.4%
14
6.8%
20
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
5.4%
97
Refused 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 15.7%
97
10.4%
47
14.3%
75
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
Just about the right amount 56.4%
349
65.0%
293
58.9%
308
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
58.1%
1050
Too little influence 6.3%
39
9.1%
41
8.6%
45
7.8%
16
22.2%
2
7.9%
143
DK 5.8%
36
4.4%
20
3.4%
18
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Refused 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 15.6%
28
13.7%
71
16.3%
89
11.5%
43
10.4%
19
13.9%
250
Just about the right amount 47.2%
85
54.2%
281
55.2%
301
65.7%
245
73.8%
135
58.2%
1047
Too little influence 8.3%
15
9.1%
47
9.0%
49
5.9%
22
5.5%
10
7.9%
143
DK 11.1%
20
5.6%
29
5.0%
27
4.6%
17
1.6%
3
5.3%
96
Refused 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 13.3%
105
14.3%
145
13.8%
250
Just about the right amount 60.4%
477
56.4%
573
58.1%
1050
Too little influence 8.1%
64
7.8%
79
7.9%
143
DK 3.0%
24
7.2%
73
5.4%
97
Refused 0.5%
4
1.1%
11
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 15.4%
32
6.3%
2
12.9%
12
13.5%
188
20.8%
16
13.9%
250
Just about the right amount 41.8%
87
50.0%
16
44.1%
41
62.6%
872
41.6%
32
58.2%
1048
Too little influence 12.0%
25
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
6.9%
96
6.5%
5
7.9%
142
DK 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
5.0%
70
7.8%
6
5.4%
97
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share