American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MENINFL

What about men? (Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.16
Too much influence 830 46% 59.9% -.35
Just about the right amount 608 33.7% 93.5% .46
Too little influence 81 4.5% 98% 1.27
DK 27 1.5% 99.5% 5.33
Refused 9 .5% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
45.2%
564
48.3%
263
37.5%
3
46.0%
830
Just about the right amount 40.0%
2
34.5%
431
31.7%
173
25.0%
2
33.7%
608
Too little influence 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
5.0%
27
12.5%
1
4.5%
81
DK 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 48.1%
276
43.7%
237
46.5%
167
46.4%
13
45.2%
137
46.0%
830
Just about the right amount 31.4%
180
38.4%
208
35.4%
127
39.3%
11
27.1%
82
33.7%
608
Too little influence 4.9%
28
4.4%
24
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
4.5%
81
DK 0.9%
5
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.5%
27
Refused 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 45.8%
689
43.1%
53
47.0%
47
86.7%
13
45.2%
28
46.0%
830
Just about the right amount 33.3%
501
40.7%
50
36.0%
36
13.3%
2
30.6%
19
33.7%
608
Too little influence 4.6%
69
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.5%
81
DK 1.5%
23
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 47.7%
235
47.3%
201
45.9%
259
41.3%
130
55.6%
5
46.0%
830
Just about the right amount 29.8%
147
31.3%
133
33.5%
189
43.2%
136
33.3%
3
33.7%
608
Too little influence 3.2%
16
3.3%
14
6.4%
36
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
DK 1.0%
5
1.2%
5
1.4%
8
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 42.6%
419
46.7%
78
50.5%
148
51.1%
178
46.2%
6
45.9%
829
Just about the right amount 38.7%
381
35.3%
59
26.3%
77
25.3%
88
23.1%
3
33.7%
608
Too little influence 4.5%
44
4.8%
8
4.1%
12
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
DK 0.9%
9
3.6%
6
2.0%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 51.9%
321
38.4%
173
48.2%
252
40.2%
82
22.2%
2
46.0%
830
Just about the right amount 26.8%
166
44.1%
199
31.9%
167
36.8%
75
11.1%
1
33.7%
608
Too little influence 3.7%
23
5.1%
23
5.0%
26
2.9%
6
33.3%
3
4.5%
81
DK 1.8%
11
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 34.4%
62
41.5%
215
49.7%
271
49.6%
185
53.0%
97
46.1%
830
Just about the right amount 35.0%
63
34.9%
181
30.5%
166
34.6%
129
35.5%
65
33.6%
604
Too little influence 7.2%
13
5.6%
29
4.2%
23
3.2%
12
2.2%
4
4.5%
81
DK 5.6%
10
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
27
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 35.1%
277
54.4%
553
46.0%
830
Just about the right amount 41.0%
324
28.0%
284
33.7%
608
Too little influence 7.6%
60
2.1%
21
4.5%
81
DK 1.3%
10
1.7%
17
1.5%
27
Refused 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 45.2%
94
53.1%
17
37.6%
35
46.6%
649
42.9%
33
45.9%
828
Just about the right amount 21.6%
45
18.8%
6
32.3%
30
36.3%
505
27.3%
21
33.7%
607
Too little influence 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.2%
58
3.9%
3
4.5%
81
DK 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
3.9%
3
1.5%
27
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share