American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMINFL

And the last group is women. (Would you say they have too much influence, just about the right amount of influence, or too little influence?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Too much influence
  2) Just about the right amount
  3) Too little influence
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.74
Too much influence 105 5.8% 19.7% -.96
Just about the right amount 556 30.8% 50.5% -.19
Too little influence 866 48% 98.4% .59
DK 19 1.1% 99.5% 4.47
Refused 9 .5% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Too much influence 0.0%
0
6.0%
75
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Just about the right amount 40.0%
2
31.7%
395
29.0%
158
12.5%
1
30.8%
556
Too little influence 0.0%
0
46.9%
585
50.6%
276
62.5%
5
48.0%
866
DK 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Too much influence 5.6%
32
5.4%
29
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
5.8%
105
Just about the right amount 28.7%
165
35.6%
193
30.9%
111
35.7%
10
25.4%
77
30.8%
556
Too little influence 50.2%
288
46.1%
250
48.7%
175
50.0%
14
45.9%
139
48.0%
866
DK 0.7%
4
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.1%
19
Refused 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Too much influence 5.7%
86
3.3%
4
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
5.8%
105
Just about the right amount 30.8%
464
39.0%
48
28.0%
28
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
30.8%
556
Too little influence 47.6%
717
46.3%
57
48.0%
48
93.3%
14
48.4%
30
48.0%
866
DK 1.0%
15
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Too much influence 3.0%
15
5.4%
23
5.9%
33
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Just about the right amount 24.9%
123
26.4%
112
32.4%
183
42.5%
134
44.4%
4
30.8%
556
Too little influence 52.9%
261
50.4%
214
48.2%
272
36.5%
115
44.4%
4
48.0%
866
DK 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Too much influence 5.4%
53
12.6%
21
4.4%
13
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Just about the right amount 32.9%
324
35.3%
59
29.0%
85
23.9%
83
38.5%
5
30.8%
556
Too little influence 47.5%
467
40.1%
67
49.5%
145
52.3%
182
30.8%
4
47.9%
865
DK 0.8%
8
2.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Too much influence 5.2%
32
7.8%
35
6.1%
32
2.0%
4
22.2%
2
5.8%
105
Just about the right amount 24.2%
150
40.1%
181
29.1%
152
34.8%
71
22.2%
2
30.8%
556
Too little influence 53.8%
333
39.7%
179
50.1%
262
44.1%
90
22.2%
2
48.0%
866
DK 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Too much influence 11.7%
21
7.3%
38
5.1%
28
3.5%
13
2.7%
5
5.8%
105
Just about the right amount 33.3%
60
32.4%
168
27.3%
149
31.4%
117
31.7%
58
30.7%
552
Too little influence 34.4%
62
42.5%
220
52.3%
285
52.5%
196
56.3%
103
48.1%
866
DK 2.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
19
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Too much influence 8.2%
65
3.9%
40
5.8%
105
Just about the right amount 36.2%
286
26.6%
270
30.8%
556
Too little influence 39.6%
313
54.4%
553
48.0%
866
DK 0.9%
7
1.2%
12
1.1%
19
Refused 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Too much influence 5.8%
12
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
5.6%
78
6.5%
5
5.8%
104
Just about the right amount 21.2%
44
28.1%
9
21.5%
20
33.2%
462
27.3%
21
30.9%
556
Too little influence 49.0%
102
43.8%
14
44.1%
41
48.5%
675
41.6%
32
47.9%
864
DK 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
2.6%
2
1.1%
19
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share