American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LOTTIDS

If R selected for standard version of office recognition items: The first name is Trent Lott. What job or political office does he NOW hold?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R Makes no attempt to guess

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 781 43.2% 43.2% -1.03
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 85 4.7% 48% -.76
Identification is incomplete or wrong 260 14.4% 62.3% .33
R Makes no attempt to guess 680 37.7% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
44.2%
552
40.9%
223
25.0%
2
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
15.3%
191
12.3%
67
25.0%
2
14.4%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
1
36.7%
458
39.8%
217
50.0%
4
37.7%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.3%
237
44.1%
239
43.5%
156
46.4%
13
44.9%
136
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 6.6%
38
5.0%
27
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
1.7%
5
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.7%
73
17.7%
96
17.8%
64
10.7%
3
7.9%
24
14.4%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 39.4%
226
33.2%
180
35.1%
126
35.7%
10
45.5%
138
37.7%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.2%
666
39.0%
48
38.0%
38
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 4.6%
69
5.7%
7
3.0%
3
26.7%
4
3.2%
2
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 14.5%
219
13.8%
17
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
14.4%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 36.7%
552
41.5%
51
45.0%
45
33.3%
5
43.5%
27
37.7%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.9%
231
46.6%
198
42.4%
239
34.3%
108
55.6%
5
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 2.4%
12
5.2%
22
6.4%
36
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.1%
40
11.3%
48
16.8%
95
24.1%
76
11.1%
1
14.4%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 42.6%
210
36.9%
157
34.4%
194
37.1%
117
22.2%
2
37.7%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.4%
427
32.3%
54
43.3%
127
47.1%
164
69.2%
9
43.3%
781
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 5.7%
56
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 14.9%
147
19.2%
32
15.0%
44
10.3%
36
7.7%
1
14.4%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 36.0%
354
44.3%
74
38.9%
114
38.5%
134
23.1%
3
37.6%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.3%
274
42.1%
190
40.9%
214
47.5%
97
66.7%
6
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 4.0%
25
5.5%
25
5.9%
31
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.8%
79
18.6%
84
15.7%
82
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
14.4%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 38.9%
241
33.7%
152
37.5%
196
43.6%
89
22.2%
2
37.7%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.1%
74
42.9%
222
44.2%
241
42.1%
157
44.8%
82
43.1%
776
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 0.0%
0
1.7%
9
3.9%
21
8.0%
30
13.7%
25
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.3%
15
7.7%
40
13.6%
74
23.1%
86
24.6%
45
14.5%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 50.6%
91
47.7%
247
38.3%
209
26.8%
100
16.9%
31
37.7%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.7%
353
42.1%
428
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 7.3%
58
2.7%
27
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 18.1%
143
11.5%
117
14.4%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 29.9%
236
43.7%
444
37.7%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
43.8%
14
52.7%
49
41.7%
581
53.2%
41
43.2%
779
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
80
1.3%
1
4.7%
85
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.2%
15
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
16.0%
223
11.7%
9
14.4%
260
R Makes no attempt to guess 46.2%
96
37.5%
12
38.7%
36
36.5%
508
33.8%
26
37.6%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share