American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LOTTIDE

If R selected for experimental version of office recognition items: The first name is Trent Lott. What job or political office does he now hold?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1276 70.7% 70.7% -.6
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 50 2.8% 73.4% -.28
Identification is incomplete or wrong 167 9.2% 82.7% .99
R makes no attempt to guess 311 17.2% 99.9% 1.94
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.6%
868
72.7%
396
100.0%
8
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
10.2%
127
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
1
17.2%
215
17.4%
95
0.0%
0
17.2%
311
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
419
66.4%
360
69.9%
251
64.3%
18
75.2%
228
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 2.6%
15
3.3%
18
2.8%
10
10.7%
3
1.3%
4
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.1%
41
11.3%
61
8.9%
32
21.4%
6
8.9%
27
9.2%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 17.1%
98
19.0%
103
18.1%
65
3.6%
1
14.5%
44
17.2%
311
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
1055
70.7%
87
75.0%
75
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 2.7%
41
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 9.8%
148
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
9.2%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 17.3%
260
18.7%
23
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
17.2%
311
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
69.6%
296
69.7%
393
73.3%
231
55.6%
5
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 2.2%
11
2.6%
11
3.4%
19
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.1%
40
8.0%
34
10.8%
61
10.2%
32
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 18.3%
90
19.8%
84
16.0%
90
14.0%
44
33.3%
3
17.2%
311
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.4%
683
76.0%
127
73.4%
215
69.5%
242
61.5%
8
70.6%
1275
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 3.3%
32
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 10.6%
104
7.8%
13
5.8%
17
9.2%
32
7.7%
1
9.3%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 16.7%
164
13.8%
23
19.5%
57
18.4%
64
23.1%
3
17.2%
311
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
438
68.7%
310
72.7%
380
69.6%
142
66.7%
6
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 2.4%
15
3.8%
17
3.3%
17
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.7%
54
12.0%
54
8.6%
45
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
9.2%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 18.1%
112
15.5%
70
15.3%
80
23.5%
48
11.1%
1
17.2%
311
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
73.4%
380
69.4%
378
70.0%
261
62.8%
115
70.7%
1271
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 0.6%
1
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
5.1%
19
7.1%
13
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 3.3%
6
6.8%
35
11.0%
60
9.7%
36
16.4%
30
9.3%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
36
18.1%
94
17.8%
97
15.3%
57
13.7%
25
17.2%
309
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
553
71.2%
723
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 4.6%
36
1.4%
14
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.7%
100
6.6%
67
9.2%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 12.7%
100
20.8%
211
17.2%
311
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
69.5%
967
68.8%
53
70.6%
1273
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate majority leader 0.5%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
42
5.2%
4
2.8%
50
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
10.1%
141
9.1%
7
9.3%
167
R makes no attempt to guess 15.4%
32
9.4%
3
23.7%
22
17.3%
241
15.6%
12
17.2%
310
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share