American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LOTTIDSU

The first name is Trent Lott. What job or political office does he now hold? Summary: Trent Lott office recognition
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.87
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 135 7.5% 21.4% -1.54
Identification is incomplete or wrong 427 23.6% 45% -.22
R makes no attempt to guess 991 54.9% 99.9% .77
Refused 2 .1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
25.5%
318
19.6%
107
25.0%
2
23.6%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 40.0%
2
53.9%
673
57.2%
312
50.0%
4
54.9%
991
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 9.2%
53
8.3%
45
6.4%
23
17.9%
5
3.0%
9
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 19.9%
114
29.0%
157
26.7%
96
32.1%
9
16.8%
51
23.6%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 56.4%
324
52.2%
283
53.2%
191
39.3%
11
60.1%
182
54.9%
991
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 7.3%
110
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
33.3%
5
4.8%
3
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 24.4%
367
21.1%
26
20.0%
20
26.7%
4
16.1%
10
23.6%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 53.9%
812
60.2%
74
61.0%
61
40.0%
6
61.3%
38
54.9%
991
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 4.7%
23
7.8%
33
9.8%
55
7.0%
22
22.2%
2
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 16.2%
80
19.3%
82
27.7%
156
34.3%
108
11.1%
1
23.6%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 60.9%
300
56.7%
241
50.4%
284
51.1%
161
55.6%
5
54.9%
991
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 8.9%
88
6.6%
11
4.1%
12
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 25.5%
251
26.9%
45
20.8%
61
19.5%
68
15.4%
2
23.7%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 52.6%
518
58.1%
97
58.4%
171
56.9%
198
46.2%
6
54.8%
990
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 6.5%
40
9.3%
42
9.2%
48
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 21.5%
133
30.6%
138
24.3%
127
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
23.6%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 57.0%
353
49.2%
222
52.8%
276
67.2%
137
33.3%
3
54.9%
991
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 0.6%
1
3.5%
18
5.3%
29
13.1%
49
20.8%
38
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 11.7%
21
14.5%
75
24.6%
134
32.7%
122
41.0%
75
23.7%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 70.6%
127
65.8%
341
56.1%
306
42.1%
157
30.6%
56
54.9%
987
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 11.9%
94
4.0%
41
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 30.8%
243
18.1%
184
23.6%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 42.5%
336
64.5%
655
54.9%
991
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Correctly identifies Lott as Senate Majority Leader 1.9%
4
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
122
6.5%
5
7.5%
135
Identification is incomplete or wrong 14.4%
30
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
26.1%
364
20.8%
16
23.7%
427
R makes no attempt to guess 61.5%
128
46.9%
15
62.4%
58
53.8%
749
49.4%
38
54.8%
988
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share