American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LOTTIDP

If R selected for experimental version of office recognition items: The first name is Trent Lott. What job or political office does he now hold? [Checkpoint: Lott - probe used?]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1278 70.8% 70.8% -.51
Yes 241 13.3% 84.1% .04
No 287 15.9% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.7%
870
72.7%
396
100.0%
8
70.8%
1278
Yes 20.0%
1
13.5%
168
13.2%
72
0.0%
0
13.3%
241
No 0.0%
0
16.8%
210
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
419
66.6%
361
70.2%
252
64.3%
18
75.2%
228
70.8%
1278
Yes 13.1%
75
13.8%
75
13.9%
50
3.6%
1
13.2%
40
13.3%
241
No 13.9%
80
19.6%
106
15.9%
57
32.1%
9
11.6%
35
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
1057
70.7%
87
75.0%
75
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
70.8%
1278
Yes 13.5%
204
11.4%
14
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
13.3%
241
No 16.3%
245
17.9%
22
7.0%
7
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
69.6%
296
69.9%
394
73.7%
232
55.6%
5
70.8%
1278
Yes 14.4%
71
16.2%
69
11.2%
63
11.4%
36
22.2%
2
13.3%
241
No 14.4%
71
14.1%
60
19.0%
107
14.9%
47
22.2%
2
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.6%
685
76.0%
127
73.4%
215
69.5%
242
61.5%
8
70.7%
1277
Yes 12.5%
123
11.4%
19
13.7%
40
16.4%
57
15.4%
2
13.4%
241
No 17.9%
176
12.6%
21
13.0%
38
14.1%
49
23.1%
3
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.9%
439
69.0%
311
72.7%
380
69.6%
142
66.7%
6
70.8%
1278
Yes 12.6%
78
12.9%
58
13.2%
69
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
13.3%
241
No 16.5%
102
18.2%
82
14.1%
74
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
73.6%
381
69.5%
379
70.0%
261
62.8%
115
70.8%
1273
Yes 12.8%
23
13.9%
72
15.4%
84
10.5%
39
11.5%
21
13.3%
239
No 11.1%
20
12.5%
65
15.0%
82
19.6%
73
25.7%
47
16.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
554
71.3%
724
70.8%
1278
Yes 11.8%
93
14.6%
148
13.3%
241
No 18.1%
143
14.2%
144
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
69.6%
969
68.8%
53
70.8%
1275
Yes 12.0%
25
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
13.3%
185
18.2%
14
13.3%
240
No 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
17.1%
238
13.0%
10
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share