American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHENIDS

If R selected for standard version of office recognition items: William Rehnquist [Pron: Renn-kwist] (What job or political office does he now hold?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 781 43.2% 43.2% -1.02
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 98 5.4% 48.7% -.74
Identification is incomplete or wrong 297 16.4% 65.1% .37
R makes no attempt to guess 630 34.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
44.2%
552
40.9%
223
25.0%
2
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 0.0%
0
5.5%
69
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 20.0%
1
15.9%
198
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
16.4%
297
R makes no attempt to guess 0.0%
0
34.4%
429
36.1%
197
50.0%
4
34.9%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.3%
237
44.1%
239
43.5%
156
46.4%
13
44.9%
136
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 5.1%
29
5.5%
30
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
3.3%
10
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 17.9%
103
16.6%
90
18.9%
68
25.0%
7
9.6%
29
16.4%
297
R makes no attempt to guess 35.7%
205
33.8%
183
30.4%
109
17.9%
5
42.2%
128
34.9%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.2%
666
39.0%
48
38.0%
38
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 5.8%
88
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 15.9%
239
18.7%
23
19.0%
19
40.0%
6
16.1%
10
16.4%
297
R makes no attempt to guess 34.1%
513
39.8%
49
39.0%
39
13.3%
2
43.5%
27
34.9%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.9%
231
46.6%
198
42.4%
239
34.3%
108
55.6%
5
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 3.7%
18
6.1%
26
6.6%
37
4.8%
15
22.2%
2
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.3%
41
16.9%
72
20.0%
113
22.5%
71
0.0%
0
16.4%
297
R makes no attempt to guess 41.2%
203
30.4%
129
31.0%
175
38.4%
121
22.2%
2
34.9%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.4%
427
32.3%
54
43.3%
127
47.1%
164
69.2%
9
43.3%
781
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 6.6%
65
3.0%
5
4.8%
14
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 17.9%
176
19.2%
32
14.0%
41
13.2%
46
15.4%
2
16.5%
297
R makes no attempt to guess 32.1%
316
45.5%
76
37.9%
111
35.6%
124
15.4%
2
34.8%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.3%
274
42.1%
190
40.9%
214
47.5%
97
66.7%
6
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 4.7%
29
6.7%
30
7.1%
37
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 14.1%
87
20.2%
91
18.4%
96
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
16.4%
297
R makes no attempt to guess 37.0%
229
31.0%
140
33.7%
176
40.7%
83
22.2%
2
34.9%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.1%
74
42.9%
222
44.2%
241
42.1%
157
44.8%
82
43.1%
776
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
3.1%
17
11.5%
43
16.9%
31
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.8%
14
9.7%
50
18.7%
102
23.9%
89
22.4%
41
16.5%
296
R makes no attempt to guess 50.6%
91
46.3%
240
33.9%
185
22.5%
84
15.8%
29
35.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.7%
353
42.1%
428
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 8.7%
69
2.9%
29
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 17.6%
139
15.6%
158
16.4%
297
R makes no attempt to guess 29.0%
229
39.5%
401
34.9%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
43.8%
14
52.7%
49
41.7%
581
53.2%
41
43.2%
779
Correctly identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 3.4%
7
15.6%
5
2.2%
2
5.9%
82
2.6%
2
5.4%
98
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
19.0%
265
10.4%
8
16.4%
296
R makes no attempt to guess 44.2%
92
37.5%
12
37.6%
35
33.3%
464
33.8%
26
34.9%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share