American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHENIDE

If R selected for experimental version of office recognition items: William Rehnquist [Pron: Renn-kwist] (What job or political office does he now hold?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1276 70.7% 70.7% -.59
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 66 3.7% 74.3% -.26
Identification is incomplete or wrong 189 10.5% 84.8% 1.06
R makes no attempt to guess 274 15.2% 99.9% 2.05
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.6%
868
72.7%
396
100.0%
8
70.7%
1276
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
1
15.0%
187
15.8%
86
0.0%
0
15.2%
274
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
419
66.4%
360
69.9%
251
64.3%
18
75.2%
228
70.7%
1276
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 3.3%
19
4.4%
24
3.3%
12
14.3%
4
2.3%
7
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.0%
46
13.5%
73
12.0%
43
21.4%
6
6.9%
21
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 15.7%
90
15.7%
85
14.5%
52
0.0%
0
15.5%
47
15.2%
274
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
1055
70.7%
87
75.0%
75
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
70.7%
1276
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 3.8%
57
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 11.0%
165
8.9%
11
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 15.1%
228
17.1%
21
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
15.2%
274
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
69.6%
296
69.7%
393
73.3%
231
55.6%
5
70.7%
1276
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 3.2%
16
4.0%
17
4.4%
25
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.3%
41
9.6%
41
12.9%
73
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 17.0%
84
16.7%
71
12.9%
73
13.7%
43
33.3%
3
15.2%
274
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.4%
683
76.0%
127
73.4%
215
69.5%
242
61.5%
8
70.6%
1275
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 3.7%
36
2.4%
4
3.1%
9
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.3%
121
7.2%
12
7.8%
23
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 14.5%
143
14.4%
24
15.7%
46
17.0%
59
15.4%
2
15.2%
274
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
438
68.7%
310
72.7%
380
69.6%
142
66.7%
6
70.7%
1276
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 3.4%
21
4.9%
22
3.8%
20
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 10.7%
66
13.7%
62
9.0%
47
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 15.0%
93
12.6%
57
14.5%
76
22.5%
46
22.2%
2
15.2%
274
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
73.4%
380
69.4%
378
70.0%
261
62.8%
115
70.7%
1271
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 1.7%
3
1.5%
8
2.9%
16
4.8%
18
11.5%
21
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 1.7%
3
7.3%
38
11.7%
64
13.9%
52
17.5%
32
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
36
17.8%
92
16.0%
87
11.3%
42
8.2%
15
15.1%
272
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
553
71.2%
723
70.7%
1276
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 6.6%
52
1.4%
14
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.2%
96
9.2%
93
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 11.3%
89
18.2%
185
15.2%
274
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
69.5%
967
68.8%
53
70.6%
1273
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 0.5%
1
12.5%
4
1.1%
1
4.2%
58
2.6%
2
3.7%
66
Identification is incomplete or wrong 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
11.4%
159
10.4%
8
10.5%
189
R makes no attempt to guess 16.8%
35
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
14.9%
208
18.2%
14
15.1%
273
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share