American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHENIDSU

Summary: Rehnquist office recognition
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.79
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 164 9.1% 23% -1.46
Identification is incomplete or wrong 486 26.9% 49.9% -.15
R makes no attempt to guess 904 50.1% 99.9% .84
Refused 1 .1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
8.4%
46
12.5%
1
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 20.0%
1
27.4%
342
26.1%
142
12.5%
1
26.9%
486
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
1
49.4%
616
51.9%
283
50.0%
4
50.1%
904
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 8.4%
48
10.0%
54
10.6%
38
25.0%
7
5.6%
17
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 26.0%
149
30.1%
163
30.9%
111
46.4%
13
16.5%
50
26.9%
486
R makes no attempt to guess 51.4%
295
49.4%
268
44.8%
161
17.9%
5
57.8%
175
50.1%
904
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 9.6%
145
5.7%
7
6.0%
6
33.3%
5
1.6%
1
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 26.8%
404
27.6%
34
27.0%
27
46.7%
7
22.6%
14
26.9%
486
R makes no attempt to guess 49.2%
741
56.9%
70
54.0%
54
20.0%
3
58.1%
36
50.1%
904
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 6.9%
34
10.1%
43
11.0%
62
7.3%
23
22.2%
2
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 16.6%
82
26.6%
113
33.0%
186
33.0%
104
11.1%
1
26.9%
486
R makes no attempt to guess 58.2%
287
47.1%
200
44.0%
248
52.1%
164
55.6%
5
50.1%
904
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 10.3%
101
5.4%
9
7.8%
23
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 30.2%
297
26.3%
44
21.8%
64
22.1%
77
30.8%
4
26.9%
486
R makes no attempt to guess 46.6%
459
59.9%
100
53.6%
157
52.6%
183
30.8%
4
50.0%
903
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 8.1%
50
11.5%
52
10.9%
57
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 24.7%
153
33.9%
153
27.3%
143
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
26.9%
486
R makes no attempt to guess 52.0%
322
43.7%
197
48.2%
252
63.2%
129
44.4%
4
50.1%
904
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 2.2%
4
2.7%
14
6.1%
33
16.4%
61
28.4%
52
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 9.4%
17
17.0%
88
30.5%
166
37.8%
141
39.9%
73
27.0%
485
R makes no attempt to guess 70.6%
127
64.1%
332
49.9%
272
33.8%
126
24.0%
44
50.1%
901
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 15.3%
121
4.2%
43
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 29.7%
235
24.7%
251
26.9%
486
R makes no attempt to guess 40.3%
318
57.7%
586
50.1%
904
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Correctly Identifies Rehnquist as Chief Justice 3.8%
8
28.1%
9
3.2%
3
10.1%
140
5.2%
4
9.1%
164
Identification is incomplete or wrong 13.0%
27
3.1%
1
18.3%
17
30.5%
424
20.8%
16
26.9%
485
R makes no attempt to guess 61.1%
127
46.9%
15
51.6%
48
48.3%
672
51.9%
40
50.1%
902
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share