American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHENIDP

If R selected for experimental version of office recognition items: William Rehnquist [Pron: Renn-kwist] (What job or political office does he now hold?) Checkpoint: Probe used?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1278 70.8% 70.8% -.53
Yes 220 12.2% 82.9% .01
No 308 17.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.7%
870
72.7%
396
100.0%
8
70.8%
1278
Yes 20.0%
1
12.3%
154
11.9%
65
0.0%
0
12.2%
220
No 0.0%
0
17.9%
224
15.4%
84
0.0%
0
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
419
66.6%
361
70.2%
252
64.3%
18
75.2%
228
70.8%
1278
Yes 12.0%
69
12.9%
70
12.5%
45
0.0%
0
11.9%
36
12.2%
220
No 15.0%
86
20.5%
111
17.3%
62
35.7%
10
12.9%
39
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
1057
70.7%
87
75.0%
75
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
70.8%
1278
Yes 12.3%
185
11.4%
14
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.2%
220
No 17.5%
264
17.9%
22
10.0%
10
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
69.9%
297
69.7%
393
73.7%
232
55.6%
5
70.8%
1278
Yes 13.6%
67
13.4%
57
10.8%
61
10.5%
33
22.2%
2
12.2%
220
No 15.2%
75
16.7%
71
19.5%
110
15.9%
50
22.2%
2
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.6%
685
76.0%
127
73.4%
215
69.5%
242
61.5%
8
70.7%
1277
Yes 11.9%
117
9.6%
16
12.3%
36
14.1%
49
15.4%
2
12.2%
220
No 18.5%
182
14.4%
24
14.3%
42
16.4%
57
23.1%
3
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
438
69.2%
312
72.7%
380
69.6%
142
66.7%
6
70.8%
1278
Yes 11.5%
71
11.8%
53
12.2%
64
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
12.2%
220
No 17.8%
110
19.1%
86
15.1%
79
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
73.4%
380
69.5%
379
70.0%
261
63.4%
116
70.8%
1273
Yes 14.4%
26
13.9%
72
14.5%
79
7.2%
27
8.2%
15
12.2%
219
No 9.4%
17
12.7%
66
16.0%
87
22.8%
85
28.4%
52
17.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
554
71.3%
724
70.8%
1278
Yes 10.1%
80
13.8%
140
12.2%
220
No 19.7%
156
15.0%
152
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
69.6%
969
68.8%
53
70.8%
1275
Yes 11.5%
24
9.4%
3
15.1%
14
12.0%
167
14.3%
11
12.2%
219
No 11.5%
24
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
18.4%
256
16.9%
13
17.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share