American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLAIRIDS

If R selected for standard version of office recognition items: Tony Blair (What job or political office does he now hold?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 781 43.2% 43.2% -.85
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 347 19.2% 62.5% -.57
Identification is incomplete or wrong 73 4% 66.5% .53
R makes no attempt to guess 604 33.4% 99.9% 1.36
Refused 1 .1% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
44.2%
552
40.9%
223
25.0%
2
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 20.0%
1
18.8%
235
19.8%
108
37.5%
3
19.2%
347
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 0.0%
0
32.5%
405
36.0%
196
37.5%
3
33.4%
604
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.3%
237
44.1%
239
43.5%
156
46.4%
13
44.9%
136
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 20.2%
116
22.9%
124
19.8%
71
32.1%
9
8.9%
27
19.2%
347
Identification is incomplete or wrong 3.1%
18
4.2%
23
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
4.0%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 35.4%
203
28.8%
156
31.2%
112
14.3%
4
42.6%
129
33.4%
604
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.2%
666
39.0%
48
38.0%
38
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 19.3%
291
17.9%
22
18.0%
18
60.0%
9
11.3%
7
19.2%
347
Identification is incomplete or wrong 4.3%
65
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 32.1%
483
40.7%
50
39.0%
39
13.3%
2
48.4%
30
33.4%
604
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.9%
231
46.6%
198
42.4%
239
34.3%
108
55.6%
5
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 10.1%
50
17.4%
74
24.5%
138
26.3%
83
22.2%
2
19.2%
347
Identification is incomplete or wrong 1.6%
8
3.5%
15
5.1%
29
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 41.4%
204
32.2%
137
28.0%
158
32.7%
103
22.2%
2
33.4%
604
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.4%
427
32.3%
54
43.3%
127
47.1%
164
69.2%
9
43.3%
781
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 22.6%
222
20.4%
34
15.4%
45
12.6%
44
15.4%
2
19.2%
347
Identification is incomplete or wrong 4.5%
44
4.8%
8
4.4%
13
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 29.6%
291
42.5%
71
36.9%
108
37.6%
131
15.4%
2
33.4%
603
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.3%
274
42.1%
190
40.9%
214
47.5%
97
66.7%
6
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 16.8%
104
25.3%
114
20.8%
109
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
19.2%
347
Identification is incomplete or wrong 4.4%
27
4.0%
18
4.0%
21
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
4.0%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 34.6%
214
28.6%
129
34.0%
178
39.7%
81
22.2%
2
33.4%
604
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.1%
74
42.9%
222
44.2%
241
42.1%
157
44.8%
82
43.1%
776
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 5.6%
10
9.5%
49
17.6%
96
32.2%
120
38.8%
71
19.2%
346
Identification is incomplete or wrong 1.1%
2
4.4%
23
5.9%
32
2.9%
11
2.7%
5
4.1%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 52.2%
94
43.2%
224
32.1%
175
22.8%
85
13.7%
25
33.5%
603
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.7%
353
42.1%
428
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 21.6%
171
17.3%
176
19.2%
347
Identification is incomplete or wrong 3.4%
27
4.5%
46
4.0%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 30.3%
239
35.9%
365
33.4%
604
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
43.8%
14
52.7%
49
41.7%
581
53.2%
41
43.2%
779
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
22.5%
313
11.7%
9
19.3%
347
Identification is incomplete or wrong 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.2%
58
3.9%
3
4.1%
73
R makes no attempt to guess 44.7%
93
43.8%
14
34.4%
32
31.5%
439
31.2%
24
33.4%
602
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share