American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLAIRIDE

If R selected for experimental version of office recognition items: Tony Blair (What job or political office does he now hold?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) REFUSED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1276 70.7% 70.7% -.52
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 189 10.5% 81.1% -.17
Identification is incomplete or wrong 69 3.8% 84.9% 1.2
R makes no attempt to guess 271 15% 99.9% 2.23
REFUSED 1 .1% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.6%
868
72.7%
396
100.0%
8
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 0.0%
0
11.2%
140
9.0%
49
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
1
14.7%
184
15.8%
86
0.0%
0
15.0%
271
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
419
66.4%
360
69.9%
251
64.3%
18
75.2%
228
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 9.1%
52
11.8%
64
13.9%
50
32.1%
9
4.6%
14
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 2.4%
14
6.5%
35
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
3.8%
69
R makes no attempt to guess 15.5%
89
15.3%
83
12.8%
46
0.0%
0
17.5%
53
15.0%
271
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
1055
70.7%
87
75.0%
75
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 11.1%
167
8.9%
11
4.0%
4
20.0%
3
6.5%
4
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 4.0%
60
1.6%
2
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
R makes no attempt to guess 14.8%
223
18.7%
23
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
15.0%
271
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
69.6%
296
69.7%
393
73.3%
231
55.6%
5
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 6.3%
31
9.6%
41
14.4%
81
10.8%
34
22.2%
2
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 5.3%
26
3.3%
14
3.0%
17
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
R makes no attempt to guess 17.0%
84
17.4%
74
12.9%
73
12.1%
38
22.2%
2
15.0%
271
REFUSED 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.4%
683
76.0%
127
73.4%
215
69.5%
242
61.5%
8
70.6%
1275
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 12.2%
120
8.4%
14
7.5%
22
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 4.1%
40
4.2%
7
2.4%
7
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
R makes no attempt to guess 14.2%
140
11.4%
19
16.7%
49
17.2%
60
23.1%
3
15.0%
271
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
438
68.7%
310
72.7%
380
69.6%
142
66.7%
6
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 10.7%
66
13.5%
61
9.6%
50
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 3.7%
23
4.2%
19
3.6%
19
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
R makes no attempt to guess 14.7%
91
13.5%
61
14.1%
74
21.1%
43
22.2%
2
15.0%
271
REFUSED 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
73.4%
380
69.4%
378
70.0%
261
62.8%
115
70.7%
1271
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 2.2%
4
6.2%
32
9.2%
50
15.3%
57
25.1%
46
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 2.8%
5
2.9%
15
5.1%
28
4.0%
15
3.3%
6
3.8%
69
R makes no attempt to guess 18.3%
33
17.6%
91
16.3%
89
10.7%
40
8.7%
16
15.0%
269
REFUSED 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
553
71.2%
723
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 13.5%
107
8.1%
82
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 4.2%
33
3.5%
36
3.8%
69
R makes no attempt to guess 12.3%
97
17.1%
174
15.0%
271
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
69.5%
967
68.8%
53
70.6%
1273
Correctly identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 3.4%
7
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
11.9%
165
11.7%
9
10.5%
189
Identification is incomplete or wrong 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
4.0%
55
2.6%
2
3.8%
68
R makes no attempt to guess 17.3%
36
6.3%
2
16.1%
15
14.7%
205
16.9%
13
15.0%
271
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share