American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLARIDSU

Tony Blair (What job or political office does he now hold?) [Summary: Blair office recognition]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.3
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 536 29.7% 43.6% -1.01
Identification is incomplete or wrong 142 7.9% 51.4% .12
R makes no attempt to guess 875 48.4% 99.9% .97
Refused 2 .1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 20.0%
1
30.0%
375
28.8%
157
37.5%
3
29.7%
536
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
8.8%
110
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
1
47.2%
589
51.7%
282
37.5%
3
48.4%
875
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 29.3%
168
34.7%
188
33.7%
121
64.3%
18
13.5%
41
29.7%
536
Identification is incomplete or wrong 5.6%
32
10.7%
58
8.4%
30
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
7.9%
142
R makes no attempt to guess 50.9%
292
44.1%
239
44.0%
158
14.3%
4
60.1%
182
48.4%
875
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 30.4%
458
26.8%
33
22.0%
22
80.0%
12
17.7%
11
29.7%
536
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.3%
125
4.1%
5
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
R makes no attempt to guess 46.9%
706
59.3%
73
53.0%
53
20.0%
3
64.5%
40
48.4%
875
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 16.4%
81
27.1%
115
38.8%
219
37.1%
117
44.4%
4
29.7%
536
Identification is incomplete or wrong 6.9%
34
6.8%
29
8.2%
46
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
R makes no attempt to guess 58.4%
288
49.6%
211
41.0%
231
44.8%
141
44.4%
4
48.4%
875
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 34.8%
342
28.7%
48
22.9%
67
21.6%
75
30.8%
4
29.7%
536
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.5%
84
9.0%
15
6.8%
20
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
R makes no attempt to guess 43.8%
431
53.9%
90
53.6%
157
54.9%
191
38.5%
5
48.4%
874
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 27.5%
170
38.8%
175
30.4%
159
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
29.7%
536
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.1%
50
8.2%
37
7.6%
40
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
7.9%
142
R makes no attempt to guess 49.3%
305
42.1%
190
48.2%
252
60.8%
124
44.4%
4
48.4%
875
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 7.8%
14
15.6%
81
26.8%
146
47.5%
177
63.9%
117
29.7%
535
Identification is incomplete or wrong 3.9%
7
7.3%
38
11.0%
60
7.0%
26
6.0%
11
7.9%
142
R makes no attempt to guess 70.6%
127
60.8%
315
48.4%
264
33.5%
125
22.4%
41
48.5%
872
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 35.2%
278
25.4%
258
29.7%
536
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.6%
60
8.1%
82
7.9%
142
R makes no attempt to guess 42.5%
336
53.1%
539
48.4%
875
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Correctly Identifies Blair as Prime Minister of England 8.7%
18
25.0%
8
15.1%
14
34.3%
478
23.4%
18
29.7%
536
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
8.1%
113
6.5%
5
7.8%
141
R makes no attempt to guess 62.0%
129
50.0%
16
50.5%
47
46.3%
644
48.1%
37
48.4%
873
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share