American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLAIRIDP

If R selected for experimental version of office recognition items: Tony Blair (What job or political office does he now hold?) [Checkpoint: Probe used?]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1277 70.7% 70.7% -.53
Yes 218 12.1% 82.8% .01
No 311 17.2% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.6%
869
72.7%
396
100.0%
8
70.7%
1277
Yes 20.0%
1
12.0%
150
12.3%
67
0.0%
0
12.1%
218
No 0.0%
0
18.3%
229
15.0%
82
0.0%
0
17.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
419
66.4%
360
70.2%
252
64.3%
18
75.2%
228
70.7%
1277
Yes 12.2%
70
14.0%
76
9.7%
35
0.0%
0
12.2%
37
12.1%
218
No 14.8%
85
19.6%
106
20.1%
72
35.7%
10
12.5%
38
17.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
1056
70.7%
87
75.0%
75
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
70.7%
1277
Yes 11.8%
177
11.4%
14
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
12.1%
218
No 18.1%
273
17.9%
22
8.0%
8
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
17.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
69.9%
297
69.7%
393
73.3%
231
55.6%
5
70.7%
1277
Yes 14.4%
71
13.2%
56
10.5%
59
9.5%
30
22.2%
2
12.1%
218
No 14.4%
71
16.9%
72
19.9%
112
17.1%
54
22.2%
2
17.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.5%
684
76.0%
127
73.4%
215
69.5%
242
61.5%
8
70.7%
1276
Yes 11.7%
115
8.4%
14
12.3%
36
14.7%
51
15.4%
2
12.1%
218
No 18.8%
185
15.6%
26
14.3%
42
15.8%
55
23.1%
3
17.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
438
69.0%
311
72.7%
380
69.6%
142
66.7%
6
70.7%
1277
Yes 10.5%
65
12.2%
55
12.0%
63
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
12.1%
218
No 18.7%
116
18.8%
85
15.3%
80
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
17.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
73.4%
380
69.4%
378
70.0%
261
63.4%
116
70.7%
1272
Yes 12.8%
23
13.7%
71
14.5%
79
8.3%
31
7.1%
13
12.1%
217
No 11.1%
20
12.9%
67
16.1%
88
21.7%
81
29.5%
54
17.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
554
71.2%
723
70.7%
1277
Yes 10.9%
86
13.0%
132
12.1%
218
No 19.0%
150
15.8%
161
17.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
69.5%
968
68.8%
53
70.7%
1274
Yes 10.6%
22
6.3%
2
14.0%
13
12.2%
170
14.3%
11
12.1%
218
No 12.5%
26
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
18.2%
254
16.9%
13
17.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share