American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RENOIDS

If R selected for standard version of office recognition items: Janet Reno (What job or political office does she now hold?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 781 43.2% 43.2% -.7
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 561 31.1% 74.3% -.37
Identification is incomplete or wrong 165 9.1% 83.4% .98
R makes no attempt to guess 296 16.4% 99.8% 1.99
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
44.2%
552
40.9%
223
25.0%
2
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 20.0%
1
30.4%
380
32.3%
176
50.0%
4
31.1%
561
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
9.0%
112
9.5%
52
12.5%
1
9.1%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 0.0%
0
16.3%
203
16.9%
92
12.5%
1
16.4%
296
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.3%
237
44.1%
239
43.5%
156
46.4%
13
44.9%
136
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 32.4%
186
32.8%
178
31.5%
113
28.6%
8
25.1%
76
31.1%
561
Identification is incomplete or wrong 9.6%
55
7.6%
41
10.0%
36
10.7%
3
9.9%
30
9.1%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 16.4%
94
15.5%
84
15.0%
54
14.3%
4
19.8%
60
16.4%
296
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.2%
666
39.0%
48
38.0%
38
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 30.7%
463
30.1%
37
35.0%
35
66.7%
10
25.8%
16
31.1%
561
Identification is incomplete or wrong 9.2%
138
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
9.1%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 15.8%
238
21.1%
26
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
22.6%
14
16.4%
296
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.9%
231
46.6%
198
42.4%
239
34.3%
108
55.6%
5
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 25.6%
126
26.8%
114
36.2%
204
36.2%
114
33.3%
3
31.1%
561
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.1%
40
10.6%
45
9.0%
51
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 19.3%
95
16.0%
68
12.2%
69
20.0%
63
11.1%
1
16.4%
296
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.4%
427
32.3%
54
43.3%
127
47.1%
164
69.2%
9
43.3%
781
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 33.6%
331
27.5%
46
30.7%
90
26.1%
91
23.1%
3
31.1%
561
Identification is incomplete or wrong 9.2%
91
12.0%
20
8.5%
25
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 13.7%
135
26.9%
45
17.4%
51
18.1%
63
7.7%
1
16.3%
295
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.3%
274
42.1%
190
40.9%
214
47.5%
97
66.7%
6
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 29.7%
184
38.6%
174
30.4%
159
21.1%
43
11.1%
1
31.1%
561
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.9%
49
7.8%
35
12.2%
64
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 17.9%
111
11.3%
51
16.3%
85
23.0%
47
22.2%
2
16.4%
296
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.1%
74
42.9%
222
44.2%
241
42.1%
157
44.8%
82
43.1%
776
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 15.0%
27
23.0%
119
32.8%
179
41.0%
153
44.8%
82
31.1%
560
Identification is incomplete or wrong 10.6%
19
8.9%
46
9.9%
54
9.7%
36
5.5%
10
9.2%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 32.8%
59
25.1%
130
13.0%
71
7.2%
27
4.4%
8
16.4%
295
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.7%
353
42.1%
428
43.2%
781
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 35.2%
278
27.9%
283
31.1%
561
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.5%
67
9.6%
98
9.1%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 11.4%
90
20.3%
206
16.4%
296
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
43.8%
14
52.7%
49
41.7%
581
53.2%
41
43.2%
779
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 18.8%
39
34.4%
11
17.2%
16
34.3%
477
23.4%
18
31.1%
561
Identification is incomplete or wrong 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
9.3%
130
10.4%
8
9.2%
165
R makes no attempt to guess 27.9%
58
12.5%
4
22.6%
21
14.5%
202
11.7%
9
16.3%
294
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share