American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RENOIDE

If R selected for experimental version of office recognition items: Janet Reno (What job or political office does she now hold?)
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1276 70.7% 70.7% -.45
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 296 16.4% 87% -.01
Identification is incomplete or wrong 108 6% 93% 1.76
R makes no attempt to guess 125 6.9% 99.9% 3.09
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.6%
868
72.7%
396
100.0%
8
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 0.0%
0
17.7%
221
13.8%
75
0.0%
0
16.4%
296
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
6.2%
77
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
1
6.5%
81
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
419
66.4%
360
69.9%
251
64.3%
18
75.2%
228
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 13.6%
78
20.3%
110
17.8%
64
35.7%
10
11.2%
34
16.4%
296
Identification is incomplete or wrong 5.4%
31
7.2%
39
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 8.0%
46
6.1%
33
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
1055
70.7%
87
75.0%
75
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 17.3%
260
13.8%
17
12.0%
12
20.0%
3
6.5%
4
16.4%
296
Identification is incomplete or wrong 6.1%
92
6.5%
8
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 6.5%
98
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
6.9%
125
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
69.6%
296
69.7%
393
73.3%
231
55.6%
5
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 14.4%
71
17.9%
76
18.3%
103
14.0%
44
22.2%
2
16.4%
296
Identification is incomplete or wrong 5.5%
27
5.6%
24
5.3%
30
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 8.9%
44
6.8%
29
6.6%
37
4.1%
13
22.2%
2
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.4%
683
76.0%
127
73.4%
215
69.5%
242
61.5%
8
70.6%
1275
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 19.2%
189
11.4%
19
11.9%
35
14.7%
51
15.4%
2
16.4%
296
Identification is incomplete or wrong 5.4%
53
6.6%
11
6.8%
20
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 6.0%
59
6.0%
10
7.5%
22
8.9%
31
23.1%
3
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
438
68.7%
310
72.7%
380
69.6%
142
66.7%
6
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 16.6%
103
19.7%
89
15.7%
82
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
16.4%
296
Identification is incomplete or wrong 4.7%
29
7.8%
35
5.2%
27
7.4%
15
22.2%
2
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 7.8%
48
3.8%
17
6.5%
34
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
6.9%
125
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
73.4%
380
69.4%
378
70.0%
261
62.8%
115
70.7%
1271
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 4.4%
8
11.6%
60
18.3%
100
19.8%
74
29.5%
54
16.5%
296
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.2%
13
5.8%
30
7.0%
38
5.1%
19
4.4%
8
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 12.2%
22
9.3%
48
5.3%
29
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
6.8%
123
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
553
71.2%
723
70.7%
1276
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 21.5%
170
12.4%
126
16.4%
296
Identification is incomplete or wrong 5.1%
40
6.7%
68
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 3.4%
27
9.6%
98
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
69.5%
967
68.8%
53
70.6%
1273
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 7.7%
16
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
18.2%
254
13.0%
10
16.4%
295
Identification is incomplete or wrong 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
6.5%
90
6.5%
5
6.0%
108
R makes no attempt to guess 12.0%
25
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
5.8%
81
11.7%
9
6.9%
125
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share