American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RENOIDSU

Janet Reno (What job or political office does she now hold?) [Summary: Reno office recognition]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 857 47.5% 61.4% -.68
Identification is incomplete or wrong 273 15.1% 76.5% .61
R makes no attempt to guess 421 23.3% 99.8% 1.57
Refused 4 .2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 20.0%
1
48.2%
601
46.1%
251
50.0%
4
47.5%
857
Identification is incomplete or wrong 0.0%
0
15.1%
189
15.2%
83
12.5%
1
15.1%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 20.0%
1
22.8%
284
24.8%
135
12.5%
1
23.3%
421
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 46.0%
264
53.1%
288
49.3%
177
64.3%
18
36.3%
110
47.5%
857
Identification is incomplete or wrong 15.0%
86
14.8%
80
15.9%
57
10.7%
3
15.5%
47
15.1%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 24.4%
140
21.6%
117
21.4%
77
14.3%
4
27.4%
83
23.3%
421
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 48.0%
723
43.9%
54
47.0%
47
86.7%
13
32.3%
20
47.5%
857
Identification is incomplete or wrong 15.3%
230
15.4%
19
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
15.1%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 22.3%
336
30.1%
37
26.0%
26
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
23.3%
421
Refused 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 40.0%
197
44.7%
190
54.4%
307
50.2%
158
55.6%
5
47.5%
857
Identification is incomplete or wrong 13.6%
67
16.2%
69
14.4%
81
17.8%
56
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 28.2%
139
22.8%
97
18.8%
106
24.1%
76
33.3%
3
23.3%
421
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 52.8%
520
38.9%
65
42.7%
125
40.8%
142
38.5%
5
47.5%
857
Identification is incomplete or wrong 14.6%
144
18.6%
31
15.4%
45
15.2%
53
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 19.7%
194
32.9%
55
24.9%
73
27.0%
94
30.8%
4
23.3%
420
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 46.4%
287
58.3%
263
46.1%
241
31.9%
65
11.1%
1
47.5%
857
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.6%
78
15.5%
70
17.4%
91
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
15.1%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 25.7%
159
15.1%
68
22.8%
119
35.3%
72
33.3%
3
23.3%
421
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 19.4%
35
34.6%
179
51.2%
279
60.9%
227
74.3%
136
47.6%
856
Identification is incomplete or wrong 17.8%
32
14.7%
76
16.9%
92
14.7%
55
9.8%
18
15.2%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 45.0%
81
34.4%
178
18.3%
100
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
23.2%
418
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 56.7%
448
40.3%
409
47.5%
857
Identification is incomplete or wrong 13.5%
107
16.3%
166
15.1%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 14.8%
117
29.9%
304
23.3%
421
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Correctly identifies Reno as Attorney General 26.4%
55
46.9%
15
29.0%
27
52.5%
731
36.4%
28
47.5%
856
Identification is incomplete or wrong 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
15.8%
220
16.9%
13
15.1%
273
R makes no attempt to guess 39.9%
83
18.8%
6
31.2%
29
20.3%
283
23.4%
18
23.3%
419
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share