American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RENOIDP

If R selected for experimental version of office recognition items: Janet Reno (What job or political office does she now hold?) Checkpoint: Probe used?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1277 70.7% 70.7% -.57
Yes 130 7.2% 77.9% -.09
No 399 22.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.6%
869
72.7%
396
100.0%
8
70.7%
1277
Yes 20.0%
1
6.7%
83
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
No 0.0%
0
23.7%
296
18.9%
103
0.0%
0
22.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
419
66.4%
360
70.2%
252
64.3%
18
75.2%
228
70.7%
1277
Yes 8.4%
48
7.0%
38
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
7.2%
130
No 18.6%
107
26.6%
144
23.4%
84
35.7%
10
17.8%
54
22.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
1056
70.7%
87
75.0%
75
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
70.7%
1277
Yes 6.7%
101
8.1%
10
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
7.2%
130
No 23.2%
349
21.1%
26
14.0%
14
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
22.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
69.9%
297
69.7%
393
73.3%
231
55.6%
5
70.7%
1277
Yes 8.9%
44
6.8%
29
7.3%
41
4.4%
14
22.2%
2
7.2%
130
No 19.9%
98
23.3%
99
23.0%
130
22.2%
70
22.2%
2
22.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.5%
684
76.0%
127
73.4%
215
69.5%
242
61.5%
8
70.7%
1276
Yes 6.7%
66
4.8%
8
8.2%
24
8.6%
30
15.4%
2
7.2%
130
No 23.8%
234
19.2%
32
18.4%
54
21.8%
76
23.1%
3
22.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
438
69.0%
311
72.7%
380
69.6%
142
66.7%
6
70.7%
1277
Yes 6.8%
42
5.3%
24
7.8%
41
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
7.2%
130
No 22.5%
139
25.7%
116
19.5%
102
19.6%
40
22.2%
2
22.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
73.4%
380
69.4%
378
70.0%
261
63.4%
116
70.7%
1272
Yes 11.7%
21
7.9%
41
8.4%
46
3.8%
14
3.8%
7
7.2%
129
No 12.2%
22
18.7%
97
22.2%
121
26.3%
98
32.8%
60
22.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
554
71.2%
723
70.7%
1277
Yes 4.4%
35
9.4%
95
7.2%
130
No 25.4%
201
19.5%
198
22.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
69.5%
968
68.8%
53
70.7%
1274
Yes 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
6.5%
91
10.4%
8
7.2%
130
No 14.9%
31
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
23.9%
333
20.8%
16
22.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share