American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHRES

What U.S. state does George W. Bush live in now?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Connecticut
  2) Tennessee
  3) Texas
  4) Wyoming
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.69
Connecticut 2 .1% 14% -1.11
Tennessee 17 .9% 15% -.54
Texas 1393 77.1% 92.1% .03
Wyoming 1 .1% 92.1% .6
Other (specify) 36 2% 94.1% 2.32
DK 105 5.8% 99.9% 2.89
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Connecticut 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Tennessee 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Texas 20.0%
1
77.4%
966
77.1%
420
75.0%
6
77.1%
1393
Wyoming 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 20.0%
1
5.9%
74
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Connecticut 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Tennessee 0.3%
2
1.1%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
Texas 76.5%
439
82.8%
449
77.2%
277
89.3%
25
67.0%
203
77.1%
1393
Wyoming 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 3.0%
17
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.0%
36
DK 5.6%
32
4.1%
22
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
5.8%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Connecticut 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Tennessee 1.0%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
Texas 76.8%
1156
81.3%
100
79.0%
79
100.0%
15
69.4%
43
77.1%
1393
Wyoming 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 1.9%
28
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
36
DK 5.8%
88
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.8%
105
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Connecticut 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Tennessee 1.4%
7
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Texas 68.6%
338
75.1%
319
80.9%
456
86.7%
273
77.8%
7
77.1%
1393
Wyoming 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 3.2%
16
2.1%
9
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 8.3%
41
5.2%
22
5.5%
31
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
5.8%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Connecticut 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Tennessee 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Texas 81.1%
798
81.4%
136
72.7%
213
68.1%
237
61.5%
8
77.1%
1392
Wyoming 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 1.4%
14
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 3.9%
38
7.2%
12
7.2%
21
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
5.8%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Connecticut 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Tennessee 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Texas 76.7%
475
84.7%
382
75.5%
395
67.2%
137
44.4%
4
77.1%
1393
Wyoming 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 1.5%
9
0.9%
4
2.7%
14
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 5.7%
35
2.7%
12
7.1%
37
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
5.8%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Connecticut 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Tennessee 2.2%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Texas 63.9%
115
69.7%
361
79.8%
435
84.2%
314
90.2%
165
77.3%
1390
Wyoming 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 3.9%
7
3.9%
20
1.1%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
36
DK 12.8%
23
9.3%
48
4.2%
23
2.1%
8
1.1%
2
5.8%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Connecticut 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Tennessee 0.8%
6
1.1%
11
0.9%
17
Texas 80.4%
635
74.6%
758
77.1%
1393
Wyoming 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 1.0%
8
2.8%
28
2.0%
36
DK 3.2%
25
7.9%
80
5.8%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Connecticut 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Tennessee 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Texas 60.6%
126
71.9%
23
60.2%
56
81.1%
1129
72.7%
56
77.1%
1390
Wyoming 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
1.8%
25
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 11.1%
23
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
5.0%
69
3.9%
3
5.8%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share