American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHRESP

Checkpoint: Probe used?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -2.06
Yes 145 8% 21.9% -1.55
No 1410 78.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 20.0%
1
8.7%
109
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
8.0%
145
No 20.0%
1
77.5%
967
80.0%
436
75.0%
6
78.1%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 6.6%
38
6.6%
36
8.9%
32
10.7%
3
11.9%
36
8.0%
145
No 79.1%
454
82.8%
449
77.7%
279
78.6%
22
68.0%
206
78.1%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 8.4%
126
4.1%
5
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
8.0%
145
No 77.4%
1165
86.2%
106
79.0%
79
100.0%
15
72.6%
45
78.1%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 12.2%
60
8.2%
35
6.0%
34
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
8.0%
145
No 69.8%
344
75.5%
321
81.9%
462
87.6%
276
77.8%
7
78.1%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 6.2%
61
7.2%
12
7.8%
23
13.5%
47
15.4%
2
8.0%
145
No 81.0%
797
84.4%
141
75.4%
221
69.8%
243
53.8%
7
78.1%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 7.3%
45
5.3%
24
8.2%
43
14.7%
30
33.3%
3
8.0%
145
No 77.7%
481
83.8%
378
78.2%
409
68.1%
139
33.3%
3
78.1%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 14.4%
26
10.2%
53
8.1%
44
3.8%
14
3.8%
7
8.0%
144
No 68.3%
123
73.6%
381
78.3%
427
84.2%
314
88.5%
162
78.2%
1407
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 5.4%
43
10.0%
102
8.0%
145
No 79.9%
631
76.7%
779
78.1%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 14.4%
30
3.1%
1
14.0%
13
6.8%
95
7.8%
6
8.0%
145
No 63.5%
132
75.0%
24
60.2%
56
82.0%
1141
70.1%
54
78.1%
1407
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share