American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHRELG

What is George W. Bush's religion?
  0) None
  1) Baptist
  2) Methodist
  3) Jewish
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK
  9) RF; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 15 .8% .8% -2.35
Baptist 236 13.1% 13.9% -1.98
Methodist 125 6.9% 20.8% -1.61
Jewish 5 .3% 21.1% -1.25
Other (specify) 621 34.4% 55.5% .23
DK 552 30.6% 86% .59
RF; NA; INAP 252 14% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
0.8%
15
Baptist 0.0%
0
12.7%
159
13.8%
75
25.0%
2
13.1%
236
Methodist 0.0%
0
8.2%
102
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 20.0%
1
35.1%
438
32.8%
179
37.5%
3
34.4%
621
DK 20.0%
1
29.1%
363
34.5%
188
0.0%
0
30.6%
552
RF; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 0.9%
5
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
Baptist 13.4%
77
15.7%
85
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
13.5%
41
13.1%
236
Methodist 4.0%
23
11.6%
63
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 32.4%
186
34.1%
185
41.8%
150
50.0%
14
28.4%
86
34.4%
621
DK 34.7%
199
26.4%
143
28.1%
101
32.1%
9
33.0%
100
30.6%
552
RF; NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.6%
49
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Baptist 13.0%
196
15.4%
19
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
13.1%
236
Methodist 7.5%
113
2.4%
3
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 34.3%
517
35.0%
43
32.0%
32
80.0%
12
27.4%
17
34.4%
621
DK 29.6%
446
36.6%
45
33.0%
33
20.0%
3
40.3%
25
30.6%
552
RF; NA; INAP 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
None 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Baptist 11.2%
55
12.2%
52
16.5%
93
10.8%
34
22.2%
2
13.1%
236
Methodist 3.9%
19
6.4%
27
7.3%
41
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 32.7%
161
33.4%
142
36.7%
207
34.0%
107
44.4%
4
34.4%
621
DK 33.3%
164
30.6%
130
26.2%
148
34.6%
109
11.1%
1
30.6%
552
RF; NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.5%
70
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
None 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.8%
15
Baptist 13.5%
133
13.2%
22
14.7%
43
10.3%
36
15.4%
2
13.1%
236
Methodist 6.8%
67
10.2%
17
5.8%
17
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 37.4%
368
32.9%
55
24.2%
71
35.6%
124
23.1%
3
34.4%
621
DK 28.6%
281
33.5%
56
36.9%
108
29.6%
103
23.1%
3
30.5%
551
RF; NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
None 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Baptist 12.4%
77
15.3%
69
11.9%
62
13.2%
27
11.1%
1
13.1%
236
Methodist 5.3%
33
9.5%
43
6.9%
36
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 31.7%
196
39.0%
176
37.3%
195
25.5%
52
22.2%
2
34.4%
621
DK 35.1%
217
23.7%
107
29.1%
152
36.8%
75
11.1%
1
30.6%
552
RF; NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
44.4%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Baptist 11.1%
20
12.9%
67
16.0%
87
11.3%
42
10.9%
20
13.1%
236
Methodist 5.6%
10
4.2%
22
9.4%
51
7.2%
27
8.2%
15
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 21.7%
39
30.3%
157
31.0%
169
43.2%
161
51.4%
94
34.5%
620
DK 44.4%
80
35.1%
182
28.6%
156
24.9%
93
21.3%
39
30.6%
550
RF; NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.5%
4
1.1%
11
0.8%
15
Baptist 12.2%
96
13.8%
140
13.1%
236
Methodist 6.7%
53
7.1%
72
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 37.8%
299
31.7%
322
34.4%
621
DK 28.1%
222
32.5%
330
30.6%
552
RF; NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
None 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Baptist 10.6%
22
12.5%
4
3.2%
3
14.2%
198
11.7%
9
13.1%
236
Methodist 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
8.1%
113
3.9%
3
6.9%
125
Jewish 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Other (specify) 20.7%
43
37.5%
12
30.1%
28
36.9%
513
28.6%
22
34.3%
618
DK 43.8%
91
18.8%
6
37.6%
35
28.4%
395
32.5%
25
30.6%
552
RF; NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
23.4%
18
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share