American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAVQBEGN

Post: Date of beginning VQ file
  0) No post IW
  1) 11/7
  2) 11/10
  3) 11/16 (1)
  4) 11/16 (2)
  5) 11/18
  6) 11/27

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No post IW 252 13.9% 13.9% -1.61
11/7 140 7.7% 21.7% -1.17
11/10 351 19.4% 41.1% -.72
11/16 (1) 13 .7% 41.8% -.27
11/16 (2) 201 11.1% 53% .18
11/18 282 15.6% 68.6% .63
11/27 568 31.4% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
11/7 0.0%
0
8.2%
103
6.6%
36
12.5%
1
7.7%
140
11/10 0.0%
0
19.2%
240
19.8%
108
37.5%
3
19.4%
351
11/16 (1) 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 0.0%
0
11.4%
143
10.6%
58
0.0%
0
11.1%
201
11/18 20.0%
1
15.4%
192
16.3%
89
0.0%
0
15.6%
282
11/27 20.0%
1
31.1%
389
32.3%
176
25.0%
2
31.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
11/7 6.6%
38
9.8%
53
7.2%
26
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
7.7%
140
11/10 19.9%
114
20.6%
112
19.5%
70
10.7%
3
17.2%
52
19.4%
351
11/16 (1) 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 10.3%
59
11.6%
63
10.6%
38
17.9%
5
11.9%
36
11.1%
201
11/18 15.9%
91
15.8%
86
17.3%
62
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
15.6%
282
11/27 32.4%
186
30.9%
168
31.2%
112
50.0%
14
29.0%
88
31.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
11/7 7.8%
118
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
7.7%
140
11/10 19.2%
289
17.9%
22
24.0%
24
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
19.4%
351
11/16 (1) 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 11.2%
169
11.4%
14
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
11.1%
201
11/18 15.5%
233
17.9%
22
17.0%
17
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
15.6%
282
11/27 31.2%
470
35.8%
44
33.0%
33
33.3%
5
25.8%
16
31.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
11/7 4.5%
22
4.9%
21
9.0%
51
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
7.7%
140
11/10 15.6%
77
17.4%
74
20.7%
117
26.3%
83
0.0%
0
19.4%
351
11/16 (1) 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 11.2%
55
10.6%
45
12.2%
69
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
11.1%
201
11/18 13.8%
68
14.6%
62
19.1%
108
14.0%
44
0.0%
0
15.6%
282
11/27 36.1%
178
35.8%
152
25.8%
146
27.0%
85
77.8%
7
31.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
11/7 7.8%
77
13.1%
22
6.5%
19
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
7.8%
140
11/10 19.0%
187
25.6%
43
21.8%
64
15.8%
55
15.4%
2
19.4%
351
11/16 (1) 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 12.3%
121
8.9%
15
9.6%
28
10.1%
35
15.4%
2
11.1%
201
11/18 15.2%
150
18.5%
31
13.3%
39
17.0%
59
15.4%
2
15.6%
281
11/27 32.0%
315
24.4%
41
31.7%
93
33.3%
116
23.1%
3
31.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
11/7 8.4%
52
8.6%
39
7.1%
37
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
7.7%
140
11/10 20.0%
124
18.4%
83
19.9%
104
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
19.4%
351
11/16 (1) 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 10.8%
67
14.4%
65
9.9%
52
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
11.1%
201
11/18 14.2%
88
14.9%
67
19.1%
100
12.3%
25
22.2%
2
15.6%
282
11/27 30.5%
189
32.4%
146
29.6%
155
36.8%
75
33.3%
3
31.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
11/7 12.8%
23
8.9%
46
7.5%
41
5.9%
22
4.4%
8
7.8%
140
11/10 17.8%
32
19.8%
103
18.2%
99
20.6%
77
21.3%
39
19.4%
350
11/16 (1) 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 8.9%
16
9.8%
51
12.7%
69
11.5%
43
12.0%
22
11.2%
201
11/18 11.7%
21
13.9%
72
15.6%
85
17.7%
66
20.2%
37
15.6%
281
11/27 30.6%
55
29.9%
155
31.9%
174
31.9%
119
34.4%
63
31.4%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
11/7 8.5%
67
7.2%
73
7.7%
140
11/10 17.8%
141
20.6%
210
19.4%
351
11/16 (1) 0.5%
4
0.9%
9
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 10.8%
85
11.4%
116
11.1%
201
11/18 15.4%
122
15.7%
160
15.6%
282
11/27 32.3%
255
30.8%
313
31.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
11/7 12.0%
25
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
7.3%
102
3.9%
3
7.7%
139
11/10 18.3%
38
28.1%
9
10.8%
10
20.2%
282
14.3%
11
19.4%
350
11/16 (1) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
0.7%
13
11/16 (2) 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
12.1%
169
6.5%
5
11.1%
201
11/18 13.9%
29
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
16.0%
223
16.9%
13
15.6%
282
11/27 25.0%
52
18.8%
6
35.5%
33
32.2%
449
35.1%
27
31.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share