American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAVQEND

Post: Date of ending VQ file
  0) INAP, partial IW; no post IW
  1) 11/7
  2) 11/10
  3) 11/16
  4) 11/16
  5) 11/18
  6) 11/27

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 256 14.2% 14.2% -1.66
11/7 105 5.8% 20% -1.21
11/10 352 19.5% 39.5% -.76
11/16 13 .7% 40.2% -.32
11/16 158 8.7% 48.9% .13
11/18 318 17.6% 66.5% .58
11/27 605 33.5% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.8%
75
25.0%
2
14.2%
256
11/7 0.0%
0
6.0%
75
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
11/10 0.0%
0
19.3%
241
20.0%
109
25.0%
2
19.5%
352
11/16 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 0.0%
0
8.8%
110
8.4%
46
25.0%
2
8.7%
158
11/18 20.0%
1
17.4%
217
18.3%
100
0.0%
0
17.6%
318
11/27 20.0%
1
33.7%
421
33.2%
181
25.0%
2
33.5%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 14.5%
83
10.9%
59
13.6%
49
10.7%
3
20.5%
62
14.2%
256
11/7 5.4%
31
7.4%
40
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
5.8%
105
11/10 19.9%
114
20.8%
113
18.9%
68
10.7%
3
17.8%
54
19.5%
352
11/16 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
13
11/16 8.5%
49
8.8%
48
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
8.7%
158
11/18 17.8%
102
18.2%
99
18.9%
68
14.3%
4
14.9%
45
17.6%
318
11/27 33.3%
191
33.3%
181
33.7%
121
57.1%
16
31.7%
96
33.5%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 14.5%
219
10.6%
13
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.2%
256
11/7 5.6%
85
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
5.8%
105
11/10 19.3%
291
17.1%
21
24.0%
24
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
19.5%
352
11/16 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 8.7%
131
9.8%
12
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
8.7%
158
11/18 17.7%
267
18.7%
23
16.0%
16
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
17.6%
318
11/27 33.3%
502
38.2%
47
35.0%
35
33.3%
5
25.8%
16
33.5%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 18.7%
92
16.5%
70
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.2%
256
11/7 3.0%
15
3.8%
16
6.9%
39
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
11/10 16.0%
79
16.0%
68
20.5%
116
28.3%
89
0.0%
0
19.5%
352
11/16 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 8.5%
42
8.0%
34
10.1%
57
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
11/18 16.0%
79
16.7%
71
21.9%
124
14.0%
44
0.0%
0
17.6%
318
11/27 37.1%
183
38.6%
164
27.3%
154
30.5%
96
88.9%
8
33.5%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 13.1%
129
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
17.0%
59
30.8%
4
14.2%
256
11/7 5.8%
57
10.7%
18
5.1%
15
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
11/10 19.1%
188
27.4%
46
20.5%
60
16.1%
56
15.4%
2
19.5%
352
11/16 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 9.8%
96
7.1%
12
6.8%
20
8.3%
29
7.7%
1
8.7%
158
11/18 17.3%
170
16.7%
28
17.1%
50
19.3%
67
15.4%
2
17.6%
317
11/27 34.1%
336
28.6%
48
33.4%
98
34.2%
119
30.8%
4
33.5%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.6%
36
33.3%
3
14.2%
256
11/7 5.8%
36
7.3%
33
5.2%
27
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
11/10 20.2%
125
18.2%
82
20.1%
105
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
19.5%
352
11/16 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 10.0%
62
11.3%
51
6.7%
35
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
11/18 15.8%
98
17.3%
78
21.6%
113
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
17.6%
318
11/27 31.8%
197
34.8%
157
31.7%
166
40.2%
82
33.3%
3
33.5%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 17.2%
31
16.8%
87
13.9%
76
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
14.1%
253
11/7 7.8%
14
6.7%
35
5.7%
31
4.8%
18
3.8%
7
5.8%
105
11/10 19.4%
35
20.6%
107
18.2%
99
19.3%
72
20.8%
38
19.5%
351
11/16 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
11/16 5.0%
9
8.3%
43
10.3%
56
9.1%
34
8.7%
16
8.8%
158
11/18 14.4%
26
15.0%
78
18.2%
99
19.0%
71
23.5%
43
17.6%
317
11/27 35.0%
63
31.2%
162
33.2%
181
35.4%
132
35.5%
65
33.5%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 14.8%
117
13.7%
139
14.2%
256
11/7 5.7%
45
5.9%
60
5.8%
105
11/10 18.9%
149
20.0%
203
19.5%
352
11/16 0.6%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
11/16 8.7%
69
8.8%
89
8.7%
158
11/18 17.6%
139
17.6%
179
17.6%
318
11/27 33.7%
266
33.3%
339
33.5%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
26.9%
25
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
255
11/7 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
5.7%
80
2.6%
2
5.8%
104
11/10 21.2%
44
28.1%
9
9.7%
9
20.0%
278
14.3%
11
19.5%
351
11/16 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
0.7%
13
11/16 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
9.5%
132
3.9%
3
8.8%
158
11/18 14.9%
31
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
18.3%
255
18.2%
14
17.6%
318
11/27 25.5%
53
21.9%
7
37.6%
35
34.5%
480
37.7%
29
33.5%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share