American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FAVPHOMO

If R favors protecting homosexuals against job discrimination: Do you favor such laws strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Favor strongly
  5) Favor not strongly
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 813 45% 45% -.73
Favor strongly 597 33.1% 78.1% -.22
Favor not strongly 394 21.8% 99.9% 1.83
DK 2 .1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
47.0%
586
40.2%
219
37.5%
3
45.0%
813
Favor strongly 0.0%
0
31.2%
389
37.6%
205
37.5%
3
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 0.0%
0
21.9%
273
21.8%
119
25.0%
2
21.8%
394
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.8%
234
50.2%
272
39.0%
140
32.1%
9
52.1%
158
45.0%
813
Favor strongly 37.6%
216
27.9%
151
35.9%
129
42.9%
12
29.4%
89
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 21.3%
122
22.0%
119
25.1%
90
25.0%
7
18.5%
56
21.8%
394
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.9%
691
42.3%
52
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
50.0%
31
45.0%
813
Favor strongly 32.3%
486
35.8%
44
38.0%
38
60.0%
9
32.3%
20
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 21.7%
327
22.0%
27
24.0%
24
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
21.8%
394
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.6%
220
45.6%
194
45.2%
255
44.8%
141
33.3%
3
45.0%
813
Favor strongly 30.4%
150
35.1%
149
34.8%
196
31.1%
98
44.4%
4
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 24.7%
122
19.3%
82
20.0%
113
23.8%
75
22.2%
2
21.8%
394
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
445
50.3%
84
45.1%
132
41.1%
143
69.2%
9
45.0%
813
Favor strongly 31.4%
309
26.9%
45
39.2%
115
36.5%
127
0.0%
0
33.0%
596
Favor not strongly 23.3%
229
22.2%
37
15.7%
46
22.4%
78
30.8%
4
21.8%
394
DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.3%
243
52.8%
238
41.5%
217
52.9%
108
77.8%
7
45.0%
813
Favor strongly 41.5%
257
23.1%
104
35.4%
185
24.0%
49
22.2%
2
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 19.2%
119
23.9%
108
23.1%
121
22.5%
46
0.0%
0
21.8%
394
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.9%
97
49.0%
254
44.6%
243
37.0%
138
40.4%
74
44.8%
806
Favor strongly 28.3%
51
28.6%
148
34.5%
188
39.1%
146
35.0%
64
33.2%
597
Favor not strongly 17.2%
31
22.4%
116
20.9%
114
23.9%
89
24.0%
44
21.9%
394
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
399
40.7%
414
45.0%
813
Favor strongly 26.5%
209
38.2%
388
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 22.9%
181
21.0%
213
21.8%
394
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.4%
109
46.9%
15
49.5%
46
43.1%
600
54.5%
42
45.1%
812
Favor strongly 34.1%
71
31.3%
10
32.3%
30
33.0%
459
32.5%
25
33.0%
595
Favor not strongly 13.5%
28
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
23.8%
331
13.0%
10
21.8%
393
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share